KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

conservadores y protectores

English translation: conservation and environmental protection workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conservadores y protectores
English translation:conservation and environmental protection workers
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:59 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / protection of plant species
Spanish term or phrase: conservadores y protectores
In a list of roles carried out by various stakeholders involved in the protection of plant species in Costa Rica:

"Conservadores y protectores in situ y ex situ"

I am thinking "conservation workers" for "conservadores", but any suggestions for "protectores"? Protectors doesn't sound at all right!
JudyK
conservation and environmental protection workers
Explanation:
Conservation workers are persons who care for and manage actual natural forests, wildlife etc., whilst "protectores" refers to people who protect nature from threats posed by town and country planning developments, toxic emissions from industrial plants, etc.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Great - many thanks Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conservation and environmental protection workersBubo Coromandus
4guardians and defenders
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4conservationists (conservation workers) and patrons
Michael Powers (PhD)
3conservation patronskelime


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservationists (conservation workers) and patrons


Explanation:

ADVERTISEMENT

· Part Time Jobs
· Sales & Marketing
· Customer Service
Quick Job Search
Keyword(s):
Enter City:
pa·tron (pā'trən) pronunciation
n.

1. One that supports, protects, or champions someone or something, such as an institution, event, or cause; a sponsor or benefactor: a patron of the arts.


It doesn't have to be used exclusively with the arts - someone that champions, suppots or protects something - the cause of plants.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservation patrons


Explanation:
Hola, me parece que se trata de un puesto solo, o sea que conservador y protector van juntos. Suerte !

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardians and defenders


Explanation:
I think this is the idea...

http://www.wildwolfwomen.com/defenders.htm

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conservation and environmental protection workers


Explanation:
Conservation workers are persons who care for and manage actual natural forests, wildlife etc., whilst "protectores" refers to people who protect nature from threats posed by town and country planning developments, toxic emissions from industrial plants, etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Great - many thanks Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danortiz
20 mins
  -> thank you very much, have a nice day :-) Deborah

agree  John Cutler: That sounds good
2 hrs
  -> thanks John, have a nice day :-) Deborah

agree  Pilar Díez
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pilar, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Muriel, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah