International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Correa de transmision (figurative meaning)

English translation: driving force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Correa de transmision (figurative meaning)
English translation:driving force
Entered by: xxxtazdog

07:54 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Correa de transmision (figurative meaning)
I found this expression in a text on combating climate change in industry. Here's the context:

"El objetivo es que la propia actividad de negocio de toa compania actue tambien como **correa de transmision** y propicie un mejor comportamiento medioambiental de terceros."

Thanks!
Ysabel812
driving force
Explanation:
I don't see it as communication, but "correa de transmisión" as a drive belt, i.e., driving force.

http://www.100autoguide.com/parts/automotive/en-sp/a-z/d.htm

Something like: "...act as a driving force to encourage/promote more environmentally-friendly behavior...."
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this answer, it worked well with the context! Thanks to everyone for their helpful comments and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3driving forcexxxtazdog
4 +1communication channel
Muriel Vasconcellos
4chain driveBubo Coromandus
4communication chain
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4transmission link OR connecting link
telefpro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication chain


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea...

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication channel


Explanation:
This is the way I understand it in this particular context. Each company channels the information to others.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Me too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
driving force


Explanation:
I don't see it as communication, but "correa de transmisión" as a drive belt, i.e., driving force.

http://www.100autoguide.com/parts/automotive/en-sp/a-z/d.htm

Something like: "...act as a driving force to encourage/promote more environmentally-friendly behavior...."

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this answer, it worked well with the context! Thanks to everyone for their helpful comments and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Thta's how I see it, too, Cindy
53 mins
  -> thanks, Victoria

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia: sort of setting an example for others to follow
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission link OR connecting link


Explanation:
these are two suggestions.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain drive


Explanation:
I think a term with "drive" or "motive power" in would convey that the company is the motive power for improvements in other companies.

"Chain drive is a way of transmitting mechanical power from one place to another. It is often used to convey power to the wheels of a vehicle, particularly bicycles and motorcycles. It is also used in a wide variety of machines besides vehicles."
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Chain drive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 08:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative is "drive belt" which is also a method of transferring motive power but using a belt instead of a chain.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145