KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

frente de contención

English translation: retaining front/border/wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente de contención
English translation:retaining front/border/wall
Entered by: Victoria Burns

14:02 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / geopolitical article
Spanish term or phrase: frente de contención
Para los EE.UU., involucrados en planteamientos estratégicos más globales, el Mediterraneo ha supuesto siempre un frente de contención

the paragraph refers to the role of the Med. since the second world war in terms of international conflicts and crises
Wibblet
retaining front/border/wall
Explanation:
One possible translation in this context.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4retaining front/border/wall
Victoria Burns
4 +1wall of contention
Lydia De Jorge
4front of contention
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 -1an opposing force
MARIA MELINA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retaining front/border/wall


Explanation:
One possible translation in this context.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARIA MELINA: I think this is not the idea
1 min
  -> Ok, no problem :-)

agree  moken: Au contraire, I believe this IS the meaning - something of a buffer region. Confirmed. The asker has posted a different question confirming that this is the idea. "...contención frente a...". :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Thank you Álvaro. This is how I understand it from the little context we have anyway :-)

agree  Horticulturist: Hmm... it does seem to me this is the idea
5 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Refugio: Maybe "containment boundary" or "containment barrier"?
5 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Thanks Ruth :-)

agree  LadyofArcadia: I agree with Álvaro that the idea is that of a "buffer" region (barrera) against various threats...
12 hrs
  -> Definitely. Thanks!

agree  Marian Martin
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks again :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an opposing force


Explanation:
ss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-16 14:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la Real Academia Española (def. 2):

contención2.

(Del lat. contenti(o, de contende(re, disputar).

1. f. Der. Litigio trabado entre partes.

2. f. desus. Contienda, disputa entre varios.

3. f. ant. Intensión, esfuerzo, conato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-16 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from dictionary.com

op·pose /əˈpoʊz/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[uh-pohz] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb, -posed, -pos·ing.
–verb (used with object)
1. to act against or provide resistance to; combat.
2. to stand in the way of; hinder; obstruct.
3. to set as an opponent or adversary.
4. to be hostile or adverse to, as in opinion: to oppose a resolution in a debate.
5. to set as an obstacle or hindrance.
6. to set against in some relation, esp. as to demonstrate a comparison or contrast: to oppose advantages to disadvantages.
7. to use or take as being opposite or contrary.
8. to set (something) over against something else in place, or to set (two things) so as to face or be opposite to one another.
–verb (used without object)
9. to be or act in opposition.

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Si Melina, pero según la acepción primera, es la acción y el efecto de contener. Sin ampliar el contexto, no se puede precisar, ya que ambas son posibles. Aangeline deberá ampliar el contexto. :O) :O)
6 mins

disagree  Refugio: I believe that contención here means containment rather than contention. Watch out for those cognates! Containment always loomed large in US foreign policy, especially during the Cold War.
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall of contention


Explanation:
common term...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: meaning, a wall with contending nations on either side
1 hr
  -> Asi! Gracias Deborah!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think it means plain oold "front" - in the metaphorical sense of terrain yet to be conquered.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front of contention


Explanation:
I think the straightforward translation is best. There's really no other good way to say "front" in the metaphorical sense of terrain to be conquered. Examples from the Internet:

Well this may be, but I think that this remains **only one more front of contention** as the new learning object paradigm begins to roll over the field. ...
www.itdl.org/Journal/Mar_04/editor.htm

Global Risk Regulator Archive
**New front of contention**. While rather theoretical, this clash underlines critical issues that are now starting to preoccupy Washington regulators, ...
www.globalriskregulator.com/archive/January2004-03.html

The American Political Nation, 1838-1893 - Google Books Result
by Joel H. Silbey - 1994 - History - 360 pages
Party warfare, once so vibrant, had become a "narrow front" of contention, automatic commitment, and unreflecting habit. The parties were immobile and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804723389...

Jewish World Review
Instead, Israel has been compelled, against its immediate interests, to open **a second front of contention**. Mr. Sharon has triggered border incidents along ...
www.jewishworldreview.com/1003/warren_2003_10_09.php3

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162