KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

arco de crisis islámico

English translation: Islamic arc of crisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco de crisis islámico
English translation:Islamic arc of crisis
Entered by: Salloz

14:14 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / geopolitical article
Spanish term or phrase: arco de crisis islámico
El Mediterraneo ha supuesto siempre un frente de contención –primero frente a la amenaza soviética, más tarde frente a la llamada “amenaza del Sur” o el “arco de crisis islámico
Wibblet
Islamic arc of crisis
Explanation:
The "arc of crisis" has been defined as an area stretching from the .... And, while both countries had an Islamic past, Iran had a tradition of ...
www.foreignaffairs.org/19790301faessay9917

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-16 14:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like it or not, radical Islam is on the rise. And the group spearheading this ... In what Lewis termed an "Arc of crisis," the chaos would eventually spill ...
www.conspiracyarchive.com/Commentary/Intelligence_Muslim_Br...
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Islamic arc of crisis
Salloz
5Islamic arc of crisisYsabel812


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Islamic arc of crisis


Explanation:
The "arc of crisis" has been defined as an area stretching from the .... And, while both countries had an Islamic past, Iran had a tradition of ...
www.foreignaffairs.org/19790301faessay9917

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-16 14:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like it or not, radical Islam is on the rise. And the group spearheading this ... In what Lewis termed an "Arc of crisis," the chaos would eventually spill ...
www.conspiracyarchive.com/Commentary/Intelligence_Muslim_Br...

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  moken: :O)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  twiningsfan
26 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

agree  Robert Copeland
37 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: qué pena que no pudiera ser "arco del iris", y que todos vivan en paz ...
2 hrs
  -> Sí, qué hermoso sería un mundo en paz. ¡Mil gracias!

agree  LadyofArcadia: Agree with Deborah but unfortunately, radical Islam is indeed on the rise :((
6 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic arc of crisis


Explanation:
Here's a link to an article

http://www.nationalinterest.org/Article.aspx?id=13084

and there are thousands of hits related to "arc of crisis"

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish