KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ascensores

English translation: fish elevators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ascensores
English translation:fish elevators
Entered by: Wil Hardman

18:09 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ascensores
From a Spanish materiality report into UK English:

medidas para asegurar un uso sostenible del agua que captamos, información sobre % de agua que tomamos que procede de sistemas de agua potable, medidas para asegurar una operación sostenible de los embalses (gestión de inundaciones, estudios de impacto, escalas de peces y ascensores …),
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
elevator
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_ladder
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias traductor de Chile! In the U.K it is only elevators in buildings that are called lifts, we can have other types of 'elevator'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4elevator
traductorchile
4 +1lift
Ximena Correa
3dams
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elevator


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_ladder

traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias traductor de Chile! In the U.K it is only elevators in buildings that are called lifts, we can have other types of 'elevator'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
2 mins
  -> Gracias posada

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift


Explanation:
Para Gran Bretaña, es Lift


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/ascensor
Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: si, por ser para UK
37 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dams


Explanation:
not sure, pero está conectado con la cuestión de la cota del agua

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18