KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

CUMPLIMIENTO DE LOS OBJETIVOS AMBIENTALES

English translation: meeting/achieving environmental objectives/goals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CUMPLIMIENTO DE LOS OBJETIVOS AMBIENTALES
English translation:meeting/achieving environmental objectives/goals
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:04 Mar 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / MEDIOAMBIENTE
Spanish term or phrase: CUMPLIMIENTO DE LOS OBJETIVOS AMBIENTALES
CUMPLIMIENTO DE LOS OBJETIVOS AMBIENTALES MUNDIALES DE ROCART APLICADOS A LA REGIÓN ANDINA
jolique
Colombia
meeting/achieving environmental objectives/goals
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-05 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps also..."targets"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8meeting/achieving environmental objectives/goals
Terry Burgess
5 +1Compliance with Rocart’s world (global) environmental goals as applied to the Andean region.
Sandra Rodriguez
5achievement/fulfillment/attainment of the environmental goals
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
meeting/achieving environmental objectives/goals


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-05 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps also..."targets"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias, AVRVM:-)

agree  Sonia Pozzoni
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonia:-)

agree  Gustavo Silva
43 mins
  -> Thank you, windblast:-)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: yep =:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Leo:-)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patrice:-)

agree  Liz Freudenberger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz:-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, with "targets"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb:-)

agree  Victoria Burns: perfect, Terry
10 hrs
  -> Thank you muchly, Victoria:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achievement/fulfillment/attainment of the environmental goals


Explanation:
First, it needs to be stated as a noun phrase, not a gerund. Second, there are seven core environmental goals for the world - and they're called GOALS, not objectives.

Definitions of the Seven Core Environmental Goals. 50% Water Reduction. This goal is met when a facility has an annual water usage that is 50% or less of ...
www.strategicgoals.org/coregoals.cfm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compliance with Rocart’s world (global) environmental goals as applied to the Andean region.


Explanation:
casi literal

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: Si consideramos el contexto, sí.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar!