International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Memorias de sostenibilidad Región Andina complementarias a las memorias mundiale

English translation: Andean region sustainability reports complemental to global reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Memorias de sostenibilidad Región Andina complementarias a las memorias mundiale
English translation:Andean region sustainability reports complemental to global reports
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

22:07 Mar 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / MEDIOAMBIENTE
Spanish term or phrase: Memorias de sostenibilidad Región Andina complementarias a las memorias mundiale
Memorias de sostenibilidad Región Andina complementarias a las memorias mundiales.
jolique
Colombia
Andean region sustainability reports complemental to global reports
Explanation:
Jolique: una variación de tu propuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-03-06 02:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, “complementary” or “complemental” derives from “complementariedad” or “complementarity”, the fundamental principle of Andean indigenous societal values. Symbolized by the diagonal line of the wiphala, it is the basis upon which work in the fields and community life in the ayllus are organized. It is their concept of democratic participation, staunchly against competition, based on an understanding of cooperation that turns differences into values to be interchanged.


WIPHALA EXPRESION FILOSOFICA ANDINA

La linea diagonal de la WIPHALA es la unión de dos espacios, por eso es el símbolo de la oposición complementaria, expresada en la fuerza DUAL y la Armonia de los Andes.
katari.org
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Andean region sustainability reports complemental to global reports
Sandra Rodriguez
4Andean Region sustainability proceedings, complementary to global proceedings
Sandra Constantino
3Sustainability Report for the Andean Region, additional to the global report / to the global one
Leopoldo Gurman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sustainability Report for the Andean Region, additional to the global report / to the global one


Explanation:
Here is an option, I agree with Terry on the need for additional context.
Regards =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Andean region sustainability reports complemental to global reports


Explanation:
Jolique: una variación de tu propuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-03-06 02:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, “complementary” or “complemental” derives from “complementariedad” or “complementarity”, the fundamental principle of Andean indigenous societal values. Symbolized by the diagonal line of the wiphala, it is the basis upon which work in the fields and community life in the ayllus are organized. It is their concept of democratic participation, staunchly against competition, based on an understanding of cooperation that turns differences into values to be interchanged.


WIPHALA EXPRESION FILOSOFICA ANDINA

La linea diagonal de la WIPHALA es la unión de dos espacios, por eso es el símbolo de la oposición complementaria, expresada en la fuerza DUAL y la Armonia de los Andes.
katari.org


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hi Sandra! If I may, I'd recommend "supplemental". Regards:-)
24 mins
  -> Thanks Terry! Not only you may, but you're welcome! Still, I must insist on "complemental" or "complementary". Please, see the note above.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: supplmental or supplmentary
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Andean Region sustainability proceedings, complementary to global proceedings


Explanation:
Versión basada en la anterior. Ojo con memorias y complementario.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish