KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

pie

English translation: (mature) tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pie
English translation:(mature) tree
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

02:53 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: pie
The document is discussing monitoring of compliance with environmental regulations during the course of construction projects . In the definition section of the document, it presents the term "pie" and defines it as "Árbol de una masa". Later in the document it discusses the responsibility of the environmental technician to

"Comprobará que no se eliminen los ***pies*** ecológicamente interesantes situados en la periferia o en la pista, abogando en su caso por practicar cortas a nivel del cuello de los individuos frente a descalces con extracción del sistema radical."

Document is from Spain.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
(mature) tree
Explanation:
arbol de masa = mature tree

According to the Real Academia, "pie" can mean either the trunk or the entire tree, and in this context they are talking about mature trees already existing in the landscape. It has nothing to do with a stand of trees.

I found identical definitions of "pe'" in Portuguese dictionaries, and in Portuguese this usage is very common.

It doesn't have anything to do with a stand of trees. These are individual specimens.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation--this makes the most sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(mature) tree
Muriel Vasconcellos
4tree (main) base
Sandra Constantino
4roots(of a tree),origins
Vladimir Martinez
3saplingBubo Coromandus
3shoot
Carlos Vergara
3trunk/stem
Terejimenez
3tree
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoot


Explanation:
In the sense of individual stems that are really part of a bigger individual.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trunk/stem


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a los pies de las plantas

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roots(of a tree),origins


Explanation:
sugerencia!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(mature) tree


Explanation:
arbol de masa = mature tree

According to the Real Academia, "pie" can mean either the trunk or the entire tree, and in this context they are talking about mature trees already existing in the landscape. It has nothing to do with a stand of trees.

I found identical definitions of "pe'" in Portuguese dictionaries, and in Portuguese this usage is very common.

It doesn't have anything to do with a stand of trees. These are individual specimens.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation--this makes the most sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Smith Campbell: Dice que "pie" es "árbol de UNA masa", no "árbol de masa"... ¿Es diferente no?// OK, so I understand we agree!
33 mins
  -> Well, I know from experience that the term refers to an individual specimen. I am absolutely sure of that.

agree  Liz Freudenberger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I agree =:)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leopoldo!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree


Explanation:
Can't think of a technical word like in the spanish original, but that is what it refers to.
Probably there is a technical word in that kind of context! Maybe something like a "stand"... just making up words!

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2008-03-07 03:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After searching a bit, I think I wasn't quite off track with "STAND":
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Nl0pMq78U-EJ:ftp://ftp....

I don't know whether to hide this answer and open another with "stand"!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-07 05:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be one tree of a stand... following the spanish definition.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapling


Explanation:
just an idea I got from the following definition of "árbol":

~ de pie.

1. m. El que viene de semilla y no de cepa.



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree (main) base


Explanation:
Entiendo que es la base (raíz y tocón) lo único que se dejaría.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish