KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

rodada

English translation: Tracks OR Ruts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodada
English translation:Tracks OR Ruts
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

03:34 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: rodada
Discussing responsibilities of environmental monitoring technician during a construction project

Informará al Director de la Obra de aquellos casos en los que se observe la presencia de ***rodadas*** o acopio de materials fuera de la zona de obras
Kathryn Litherland
United States
Tracks OR Ruts
Explanation:
Maybe even traces.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Tracks OR Ruts
Gad Kohenov
4equipments or stocks losses/spoiled stocks,materials,losses.
Vladimir Martinez
3sliding
Terejimenez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tracks OR Ruts


Explanation:
Maybe even traces.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias amigo!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding


Explanation:
Me suena que es lo mismo que deslizamiento

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipments or stocks losses/spoiled stocks,materials,losses.


Explanation:
A suggestion! I´ve heard also......"rolling.stocks".Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish