KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

núcleo [here]

English translation: town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:núcleo
English translation:town
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:01 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / emission of pollutants at a coke plant
Spanish term or phrase: núcleo [here]
La coquería deberá contar con la correspondiente autorización de vertido para las aguas residuales fecales y sanitarias a la red de saneamiento del núcleo de Trubia, otorgadas por el Ayuntamiento de Oviedo, de acuerdo con lo senalado en la Ley del Principado de Asturias 5/2002, de 3 de junio, sobre vertidos de aguas residuales industriales a los sisternas públicos de saneamiento.

Thank you!

Liz
liz askew
United Kingdom
town
Explanation:
I guess Trubia is a town.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
"Town" it is. No more angst :-)

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5node
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1town
Henry Hinds
4 +1(don't translate it) Trubia sanitation network
Muriel Vasconcellos
4City centre
Romado
4townxxxLia Fail
4townshipMario Ramirez
3hub
Steven Huddleston
3village
Rachel Fell
1(some ideas)Donald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City centre


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
township


Explanation:
Aparentemente se trata de un distrito municipal de la ciudad de Oviedo.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town


Explanation:
I guess Trubia is a town.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
"Town" it is. No more angst :-)

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on Henry!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ed.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(some ideas)


Explanation:
Trubia is a "parroquia" ("parish") of Oviedo...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oviedo

...but if they had meant "parish" then they could have written "parroquia."

If they don't want to say "parish" then maybe an English equivalent would be "area," "district" (already suggested), or "zone."

Also, sometimes "núcleo" in Spanish is just a word for "unit" or "facility" (referring to the plant itself located in Trubia, not the area of Oviedo called Trubia) which might work here.



Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town


Explanation:
Here are photos.

http://www.deasturias.com/concejos/verfotos.asp?pueblo=93&fo...

I agree with Henry obviously, but why "I guess"? There are Google maps and websites and photos that confirm that it IS a town!



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
village


Explanation:
judging by Google Earth...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
node


Explanation:
node
2. a centering point of component parts.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/node


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub


Explanation:
I believe...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(don't translate it) Trubia sanitation network


Explanation:
I think it might be misleading to call it a town or a parish if happens to be, for example, an industrial park - or whatever else. Since the distinction is not terribly important to the meaning of the text, I would turn the place name into a premodifier.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Muriel, I have just come across this phrase again further on in the text, and you are right about your conclusions. So, I shall be missing out "town". Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: good point :-)
11 hrs