KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ave genéticamente original

English translation: genetically unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:genéticamente original
English translation:genetically unique
Entered by: moken

09:38 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Cantabrian mountains and the Cantabrian capercaillie
Spanish term or phrase: ave genéticamente original
Hello,

I would like some help with this phrase.

Here is the sentence in which it appears:

XXXXX, autor principal del estudio, confirma a XXXX que le urogallo cantábrico [Cantabrian capercaillie], ave genéticamente original y emblemática de los bosques montanos, ha cambiado sus hábitos....

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
genetically unique to and emblematic of
Explanation:
Hi Liz,

Genetically unique seems to be a relatively common expression.

Personally, I think I'd skip the "ave" as it ought to be absolutely obvious.

Otherwise, "a bird that/which is..."

E.g.:
MA / RI Council of Trout Unlimited Votes to Fund Salter Trout PIT ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... with scientific partners at WBNRR and Mass Wildlife have determined that these fish are aboriginal fish genetically unique to the area whose ancestors ...
www.ma-ri-tu-council.org/PIT-Tagging-Research.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-21 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of it being genetically unique to this area is backed up on this website:

Los urogallos cantábricos constituyen una población aislada de Tetrao urogallus. Habitan en los bosques montanos de la Cordillera Cantábrica, por encima de 800 m s.n.m. La población de urogallos más cercana está en los Pirineos, a más de 300 km, lo que hace inviable el intercambio de individuos entre ambas.
http://www.urogallocantabrico.org/tetraoinfo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-21 10:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found that the expression "genetically distinct" is even more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 11:28:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Liz. Which term would you prefer for the glossary, "distinct" or "unique"?
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a subspecies endemic to this region
Sheila Hardie
3genetically unique to and emblematic of
moken


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a subspecies endemic to this region


Explanation:
(Tetrao urogallus cantrabricus is) 'a subspecies endemic to this region'

Or you could even say something like:

'a distinct clade with respect to other European populations'


HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2008-11-21 10:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Subspecies Cantabrian capercaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Abstract The Cantabrian capercaillie Tetrao urogal-. lus cantabricus, a subspecies of the western capercail-. lie, is endemic to the Cantabrian Mountains of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H271U7261585X106.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per I Storch - 2006 - Citat per 5 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions
[PDF] DO DISTURBANCES IN SURROUNDING AREAS AFFECT A CORE POPULATION OF ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
percaillie Tetrao urogallus cantabricus? The case of the Natural Reserve of ... Aims: The Cantabrian Capercaillie is an endemic subspecies which is ...
susanasuarezseoane.files.wordpress.com/2008/01/ardeola_2004-abstract.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per S Suárez-Seoane - 2004 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions
[PDF] GROUSE NEWS - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
urogallus cantabricus, (Castroviejo 1967, del Hoyo et al. 1994) is the only subspecies of capercaillie that. qualifies to be listed as endangered, ...
www.urogallocantabrico.org/pdfs/gnews28.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per N Books - Articles relacionats - Totes les 3 versions
[PDF] DO DISTURBANCES IN SURROUNDING AREAS AFFECT A CORE POPULATION OF ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Aims: The Cantabrian Capercaillie is an endemic subspecies which is declining over much of its ...... of capercaillie Tetrao urogallus in Finland. Eco- ...
www.ardeola.org/files/Ardeola_51(2)_395-409.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per S Suárez-Seoane - 2004 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genetically unique to and emblematic of


Explanation:
Hi Liz,

Genetically unique seems to be a relatively common expression.

Personally, I think I'd skip the "ave" as it ought to be absolutely obvious.

Otherwise, "a bird that/which is..."

E.g.:
MA / RI Council of Trout Unlimited Votes to Fund Salter Trout PIT ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... with scientific partners at WBNRR and Mass Wildlife have determined that these fish are aboriginal fish genetically unique to the area whose ancestors ...
www.ma-ri-tu-council.org/PIT-Tagging-Research.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-21 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of it being genetically unique to this area is backed up on this website:

Los urogallos cantábricos constituyen una población aislada de Tetrao urogallus. Habitan en los bosques montanos de la Cordillera Cantábrica, por encima de 800 m s.n.m. La población de urogallos más cercana está en los Pirineos, a más de 300 km, lo que hace inviable el intercambio de individuos entre ambas.
http://www.urogallocantabrico.org/tetraoinfo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-21 10:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found that the expression "genetically distinct" is even more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 11:28:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure Liz. Which term would you prefer for the glossary, "distinct" or "unique"?

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "unique".... thanks again!