KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

corteza y las pieles

English translation: skin and the (white) pith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corteza y las pieles
English translation:skin and the (white) pith
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:09 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / pomegranates
Spanish term or phrase: corteza y las pieles
This is an article about the picking of pomegranates in Spain and a machine to "sort" them.

Un equipo de investigadores ha desarrollado una máquina que separa automáticamente los granos de la corteza y las pieles de la granada.

Thank you!

Liz Askew

"corteza" = bark

but that does not fit here.
liz askew
United Kingdom
skin and the (white) pith
Explanation:
I think you could translate 'corteza' as 'skin' and 'pieles' as 'pith' (or white pith) in this case.

HTH


Sheila


Produce Picker Blogcast: How to Cut Open a Pomegranate - Episode 7 ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
9 Jan 2008 ... Now simply begin pulling the skin and pith away from the seeds of the pomegranate. The seeds will sink to the bottom while the pith will ...
producetalk.blogspot.com/2008/01/how-to-cut-open-pomegranate-episode-7. html - 104k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
No Mess Preparation! - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Cut the crown end off a pomegranate, removing with it some of the white pith. Lightly score the skin in quarters, from the stem to the crown end. ...
www.pomegranates.org/nomess.html - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

I actually put "rind" and "pith"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rind and skin/pith
Jessie LN
3 +1skin and the (white) pith
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin and the (white) pith


Explanation:
I think you could translate 'corteza' as 'skin' and 'pieles' as 'pith' (or white pith) in this case.

HTH


Sheila


Produce Picker Blogcast: How to Cut Open a Pomegranate - Episode 7 ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
9 Jan 2008 ... Now simply begin pulling the skin and pith away from the seeds of the pomegranate. The seeds will sink to the bottom while the pith will ...
producetalk.blogspot.com/2008/01/how-to-cut-open-pomegranate-episode-7. html - 104k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
No Mess Preparation! - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Cut the crown end off a pomegranate, removing with it some of the white pith. Lightly score the skin in quarters, from the stem to the crown end. ...
www.pomegranates.org/nomess.html - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

I actually put "rind" and "pith"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: I cut open a pomegranate for the first time last month, and all the seeds are contained in a sort of pithy structure, almost like individual compartments for each of them, and its a pain to get them out!
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rind and skin/pith


Explanation:
I think this is what it means in a fruit-related sense...

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish