KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

plataforma vibratoria con cunas (the "n" has a tilde on it)

English translation: vibrating platform with hoppers


10:27 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / pomegranates
Spanish term or phrase: plataforma vibratoria con cunas (the "n" has a tilde on it)
This is about a sorting machine for pomegranates.

Los granos llegan a la máquina apilados y mezclados con los restos del fruto, tras un proceso de desgranado en bruto. El material se deposita en una plataforma vibratoria con cunas [the "n" has a tilde on in] que lo ordenan en fila antes de pasar a la "cámara de inspección"...

Thank you for any help!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:vibrating platform with hoppers
Explanation:
I had something similar a while back with olives, sounds similar

Food Processing Equipment, Stainless Steel Tanks, Shell and Tube ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Infeed hopper diameter: 6 ft. APV Crepaco Positive Displacement Pump with ..... Vibrating Platform. Stainless steel 20 in. dia. live bin with a capacity of ...
www.genemco.com/catalog/hopperfeeders.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares
# [PDF]
Best Available Technique for Emptying Bags Containing Brominated ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
a vibrating platform (bag hopper). An example of this technique can be found at: . http://www.directindustry.com/soc/flomat-bagfilla-21954.html ...
www.bsef.com/vecap/Vecap_ BAT_empty_bags_July07.pdf - Páginas similares
# [DOC]
Research and Development
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The basic concept was of discharging the contents of the hopper on to a vibrating platform, which moved the seeds away from the aperture allowing more seeds ...
randd.defra.gov.uk/Document.aspx?Document=VS0119T_6528_FRP.doc
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vibrating platform with hoppers
William Pairman
4vibrating shelf with troughs
Jessie LN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrating shelf with troughs


Explanation:
This might make more sense than "cots"...

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibrating platform with hoppers


Explanation:
I had something similar a while back with olives, sounds similar

Food Processing Equipment, Stainless Steel Tanks, Shell and Tube ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Infeed hopper diameter: 6 ft. APV Crepaco Positive Displacement Pump with ..... Vibrating Platform. Stainless steel 20 in. dia. live bin with a capacity of ...
www.genemco.com/catalog/hopperfeeders.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares
# [PDF]
Best Available Technique for Emptying Bags Containing Brominated ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
a vibrating platform (bag hopper). An example of this technique can be found at: . http://www.directindustry.com/soc/flomat-bagfilla-21954.html ...
www.bsef.com/vecap/Vecap_ BAT_empty_bags_July07.pdf - Páginas similares
# [DOC]
Research and Development
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The basic concept was of discharging the contents of the hopper on to a vibrating platform, which moved the seeds away from the aperture allowing more seeds ...
randd.defra.gov.uk/Document.aspx?Document=VS0119T_6528_FRP.doc

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E
1 hr