KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

vaso

English translation: pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaso
English translation:pit
Entered by: liz askew

07:22 Aug 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Landfill sites
Spanish term or phrase: vaso
In a text about the regeneration of landfill sites, some of the sites mentioned have more than 1 "vaso", which is the pit into which the rubbish is thrown. The different closed pits are going to be used for different purposes - planting wild flowers, solar energy, biomass, etc...

Does anyone know of the correct term in English? Basin? Pit?

Spanish from Spain for UK English.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
pit
Explanation:
I am suggesting this many former gravel pits were converted to lakes in Milton Keynes. However, judging from the sites below "pits" are also used for fishing.

El proyecto consiste en la plantación y cultivo de Palma de Coco ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by I Ambiental - 2006 - Related articles
entre la laguna de Cuyutlán y el océano Pacífico, dentro del municipio de ...... VASO I (laguna chica), VASO II (laguna mediana), VASO III (laguna ...
sinat.semarnat.gob.mx/dgiraDocs/documentos/col/.../06CL2006AD020.pdf


• Carp Fishing in Small Pits and Estate Lakes - Carp fishing articles
Carp Fishing in Small Pits and Estate Lakes - In this article, Richard Stangroom shares his knowledge of his favourite type of venues, small pits and estate ...
www.carp.com/article20.html - Similar
• LOUND GRAVEL PITS & DANESHILL LAKES - birdingsiteguide.com
13 Oct 2009 ... LOUND GRAVEL PITS & DANESHILL LAKES. ENGLAND. NOTTINGHAMSHIRE (Retford), (N). National Grid SW 370217. 00o00´/00o00´ 1000 ha 7m (Lound pits) ...
www.birdingsiteguide.com/index.php?option=com... - Cached - Similar
• Big Pit Reels ~ An Introduction
The size of the lakes, pits, or rivers you are fishing, are vital to take into consideration when deciding whether there is any need for a big pit reel, ...
carp-fishing-reels.com/cfr-article-library/big-pit-reels-introduction/ - Cached

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cell
James Kelly PhD
4pitliz askew
4Pit
Andrés Ureta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pit


Explanation:
I don't think basin is a good translation since it has the connotation of being water-filled.
I would translate vaso as pit.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit


Explanation:
I am suggesting this many former gravel pits were converted to lakes in Milton Keynes. However, judging from the sites below "pits" are also used for fishing.

El proyecto consiste en la plantación y cultivo de Palma de Coco ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by I Ambiental - 2006 - Related articles
entre la laguna de Cuyutlán y el océano Pacífico, dentro del municipio de ...... VASO I (laguna chica), VASO II (laguna mediana), VASO III (laguna ...
sinat.semarnat.gob.mx/dgiraDocs/documentos/col/.../06CL2006AD020.pdf


• Carp Fishing in Small Pits and Estate Lakes - Carp fishing articles
Carp Fishing in Small Pits and Estate Lakes - In this article, Richard Stangroom shares his knowledge of his favourite type of venues, small pits and estate ...
www.carp.com/article20.html - Similar
• LOUND GRAVEL PITS & DANESHILL LAKES - birdingsiteguide.com
13 Oct 2009 ... LOUND GRAVEL PITS & DANESHILL LAKES. ENGLAND. NOTTINGHAMSHIRE (Retford), (N). National Grid SW 370217. 00o00´/00o00´ 1000 ha 7m (Lound pits) ...
www.birdingsiteguide.com/index.php?option=com... - Cached - Similar
• Big Pit Reels ~ An Introduction
The size of the lakes, pits, or rivers you are fishing, are vital to take into consideration when deciding whether there is any need for a big pit reel, ...
carp-fishing-reels.com/cfr-article-library/big-pit-reels-introduction/ - Cached



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cell


Explanation:
Hi Rebecca

In the context of landfill sites, these would appear to be referred to as cells. See references.

Best wishes
James

Example sentence(s):
  • The requirements for separate cells for some categories of waste are set out in paragraphs (see ref 1. pg. 11)
  • Each cell will be relatively small and, after filling, will be sealed... (see ref. 2, pg. 8, Waste)

    Reference: http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/static/documents/Busine...
    Reference: http://www.icpa.org.uk/sect/05000000.pdf
James Kelly PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the excellent references. However, I felt that the size of the areas in question (up to 60,000 square metres) meant that this wasn't the appropriate answer in my case, and went with the more general "pit".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I was just about to post the same
13 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks James

agree  K Donnelly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ARS54
23 hrs