KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

por un nuevo año

English translation: May the new year be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por un nuevo año
English translation:May the new year be
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

14:57 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: por un nuevo año
por un nuevo año lleno de Paz, Amor y Alegría. Es el deseo de la gente de XXXX –FELICES FIESTAS”
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
May the new year be
Explanation:
May the new year be full of peace, love and joy.
Selected response from:

Joshua Green
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5May the new year be
Joshua Green
4 +4We wish you a New Year bright with peace, love and happiness
Jenni Lukac
5 +1a New Year
Simon Bruni
5We wish you a New Year full of ....
Catherine Gilsenan
5A New Year ...
jack_speak
4 +1for a New Year
Thais Peiffer
5for a new year
Shana Yael Shubs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a New Year


Explanation:
.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a New Year


Explanation:
A New Year full of peace, love and happiness. This is the wish of...

No need to translate 'por'

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: A New Year replete with Peace, Love, and Joy -- That is the wish from all of us at XXXX..... Happy Holidays!
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for a new year


Explanation:
Without the full context, it is hard to say exactly, but it seems like "With wishes for a new year full of peace, love and joy" would be appropriate here.

Example sentence(s):
  • "With wishes for a new year full of peace, love and joy."
Shana Yael Shubs
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
May the new year be


Explanation:
May the new year be full of peace, love and joy.

Joshua Green
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Peiffer
1 hr

agree  jack_speak: yes, this is good.
4 hrs

agree  Shana Yael Shubs
5 hrs

agree  ElenaPeque
6 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: also: "Let the new year be..."
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We wish you a New Year bright with peace, love and happiness


Explanation:
We wish You a bright New Year 2010. We wish You a bright New Year 2010. 12/17/2009.
www.novaled.com/news/2009_12_news_brightNewYear2010.html - En caché - Similares; We wish you a merry christmas & a happy new year. Wishing you a bright white holiday full of love... Wishing You a Happy Christmas and to ...
resources.alibaba.com › ... › Language Corner - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I like this. Even better, I think, would be "Wishing you...", which is actually in your example.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Charles. Your suggestion is great.

agree  Gilla Evans: "wishing you" is the most common version of this in English
41 mins
  -> I agree with you both. It's a little friendlier.

agree  James A. Walsh: "Here's wishing you" also comes to mind.
1 hr
  -> Thank's James. Another good suggestion. A good weekend to all!

disagree  jack_speak: I don't see the equivalent of "bright" in the original and it doesn't add anything material in the English.
4 hrs

agree  eski: As de sencillo! (I don't think greetings have to be literal translation!) Besos: eski
6 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, eski.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, Muriel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A New Year ...


Explanation:
... replete with Peace, Love, and Joy -- That is the wish from all of us at XXXX..... Happy Holidays!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We wish you a New Year full of ....


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): K Donnelly, Andrés Martínez, philgoddard