KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

salto espacial

English translation: spatial/geographical gaps


11:55 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: salto espacial
Hi, I would appreciate oyur help with this term. I can't really think of anything worth using that resemble outerspace :)

Context is:
"Por ser la Reserva de la Biosfera un espacio excesivamente amplio, no se han incluido todos los municipios que la componen, seleccionando para la implantación del Plan de Competitividad un territorio concreto atendiendo a los siguientes criterios:

 Buscar un territorio continuo. De esta manera se evitan los ***saltos espaciales*** que pudieran dificultar la puesta en marcha de productos
 La priorización de las zonas núcleo de la Reserva de la Biosfera
 La experiencia previa en gestión y desarrollo en programas de desarrollo
 La existencia previa de una cierta actividad turística y volumen de empresariado o de iniciativas empresariales."

thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
English translation:spatial/geographical gaps
Explanation:
I think this is the idea. They want a geographical continuum with no gaps.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spatial/geographical gaps
Simon Bruni
4 +1Quantum leapOliver Toogood
4interrupted terrain OR: interruptions in terrain
Muriel Vasconcellos
3A leap in the dark/ A leap into the unknownOliver Toogood
3spatial leaps
Gilla Evans
3having separate areas
Charles Davis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having separate areas


Explanation:
Maybe this, or something like it, might fit the bill. Maybe "locations" would work instead of "areas". I think the addition of "having" probably helps. I wondered about "widely separated", but that may be over-interpreting; the text just says non-continuous. But I don't think anything with "spatial" or "leap" would sound natural in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-17 12:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "dispersed locations"?

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: 'salto' means precisely that; a jump or leap.
12 mins
  -> Yes, but it also means a gap (5. m. "Espacio comprendido entre el punto de donde se salta y aquel a que se llega") and that's the meaning here: no-one's actually jumping.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial leaps


Explanation:
Yes, I know the expression is used normally in relation to films, spatial leaps and temporal leaps. But I think it would be perfectly comprehensible here.

"So as to avoid spatial leaps that might make... difficult".

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quantum leap


Explanation:
Web definitions for quantum leap
a sudden large increase or advance; "this may not insure success but it will represent a quantum leap from last summer"
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn - Definition in context

Normally an abrupt change fom one thing to another, it can be used metaphorically in terms of spatial difference, and I refute Charles' suggestion that nothing with 'leap' would work here, particularly as it is being used negatively, in the sense of 'avoidance of'.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thanx !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spatial/geographical gaps


Explanation:
I think this is the idea. They want a geographical continuum with no gaps.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor: geographical gaps
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Novo
2 days 20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A leap in the dark/ A leap into the unknown


Explanation:
I think it's to do with metaphor and figurative meaning here, rather than the apparent spatial meaning. Two more options.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupted terrain OR: interruptions in terrain


Explanation:
Examples:

With the exception of Primary (Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing) ...... The land of the state is completely flat with no interrupted terrain (no rivers, ...
www.knowledgeauckland.org.nz/.../app_templates/download.cfm...

Apr 13, 2007... and Oxxo's—Mexico's equivalent to a 7-Eleven—dissolve into a quiet highway dividing flatter, more arid, less interrupted terrain. ...
www.nph.org/ml/page.php?path=news/archive/2007/mexico/...ph...

interrupted terrain than other such basins in Colorado, resulting in smaller, more fragmented blocks of sagebrush rangeland (Figure 2). ...
wildlife.state.co.us/NR/rdonlyres/1C7D89E6-E34A.../0/MiddlePark.pdf

Feb 11, 1990 ... The geodetics group was heading back into the field to finish its interrupted terrain measurements in Mammoth and the Tehachapi Mountains ...
articles.latimes.com/1990-02-11/magazine/tm-614_1.../17

Biology, Agriculture, Horticulture, and Forestry Blog ... For example, it was shown in the Moscow Oblast in regions with interrupted terrain, with clay and ...
eurekamag.com/keyword/t/028/tatarskaya.php

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162