KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Fuentes Puntuales (y No-Puntuales)

English translation: point sources (and nonpoint sources)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuentes Puntuales (y No-Puntuales)
English translation:point sources (and nonpoint sources)
Entered by: Ian Hawkins

22:30 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Fuentes Puntuales (y No-Puntuales)
This is for a report on the environmental impact of sewage dumping into a lake system.

"Steps to be taken are:
- Control de descargas de Fuentes Puntuales al Lago..............."
-Control of ????????????? dumping into the lake............."

-Desarrollo de opciones tecnológicas para el control de fuentes no puntuales.........."
-Development of technological options to control ???????"


I thought it may be "specific" or "precise" (contamination) sources, but I'm not completely convinced. I was wondering if there was an actual term.

thanks
Ian Hawkins
Argentina
point sources (and nonpoint sources)
Explanation:
Point sources are specific identifiable places. (An example might be a sewerage pipe discharging sewage.) Nonpoint sources (e.g., runoff from farm fields) are more diffuse. The URL below has links to the EPA where you can check out other terms that might be in your text.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5point sources (and nonpoint sources)Paul Merriam
4 +1Specific (and non specific) sources
Sergio Gaymer
5point source
Robin Levey


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
point sources (and nonpoint sources)


Explanation:
Point sources are specific identifiable places. (An example might be a sewerage pipe discharging sewage.) Nonpoint sources (e.g., runoff from farm fields) are more diffuse. The URL below has links to the EPA where you can check out other terms that might be in your text.


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/owow_keep/NPS/index.html
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
8 mins

agree  K Donnelly
29 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Why only confidence 3? This is a 5 if ever I saw one.
55 mins

agree  Laureana Pavon
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Novo: Point source discharges (instead of dumping)
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuente puntuale
point source


Explanation:
Compare 'Box 15' (para 2, second sentence) in these equivalent docs from the FAO:

http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0800e/t0800e0c.htm

"They also set two fees to be paid by water users: one for water consumption and the other for point source pollution."

http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0800s/t0800s0b.htm

"Fijan asimismo dos tipos de derechos que los usuarios tienen que pagar: por el consumo de agua y por la contaminación puntual."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I appreciate your help.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specific (and non specific) sources


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
1 day 20 hrs