KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

restos de aislaciones

English translation: isolation (insulation) residue (residuals)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:restos de aislaciones
English translation:isolation (insulation) residue (residuals)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:19 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: restos de aislaciones
hazardous waste
Karen Ordanic
isolation (insulation) residue (residuals)
Explanation:
After consulting Díaz de Santos, García Díaz (Diccionario Técnico) and Collazo, in the latter I found both "isolation" and "insulation" for "aislación". Depending on the context, if it was something used to isolate the hazardous waste, and is now a residue or residiual, the term "isolation" would be appropriate.

Assuming, in a different context, we are talking about some kind of "insulation" for whatever reason, it would be "insolation ..."

This type of material would either be debris, residue or residuals. I prefer the latter two since it is hazardous and hopefully is minute in quantity.

I hope this helps. :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This helps.

(I should have provided more context.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insulation residue
Lisbeth Benavides
5isolation (insulation) residue (residuals)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulation residue


Explanation:
Hello Karen,

You don't offer much context, but I think this is the term you are looking for.



PDF]Joining Solutions ­ TipsTM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... deformation of the wire, inconsistency in attachment strength caused by a gradual
decrease in thermal energy transfer due to insulation residue buildup on the ...
www.microjoining.com/microTip_Magnet_Wire_Bonding.PDF - Páginas similares

[PDF]FLASHSOLDERING UPDATE ­ EXTENDING FINE MAGNET WIRE JOINING ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Laser Beam Solder Plating Contact Wire Conducted Heat Reflected Beam Wire Insulation
Residue Heat Flows into Wire Figure 5 - Heat Conduction into the SMT ...
www.microjoining.com/ FlashSoldering_Extending_Applications.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.microjoining.com ]

Thermal Wire Stripper - Stripall® - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Any insulation residue build-up can be removed by applying full heat to the blades
or cleaning with a soft wire brush, In extreme cases, remove the blades and ...
www.teledyneinterconnect.com/products/ wire_strippers/wirestrip.asp - 17k - 15 May 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares


Lisbeth Benavides
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Aislantes" would be the best term in Spanish.
12 mins
  -> thanks Henry - I agree - 'aisladores' is another option.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolation (insulation) residue (residuals)


Explanation:
After consulting Díaz de Santos, García Díaz (Diccionario Técnico) and Collazo, in the latter I found both "isolation" and "insulation" for "aislación". Depending on the context, if it was something used to isolate the hazardous waste, and is now a residue or residiual, the term "isolation" would be appropriate.

Assuming, in a different context, we are talking about some kind of "insulation" for whatever reason, it would be "insolation ..."

This type of material would either be debris, residue or residuals. I prefer the latter two since it is hazardous and hopefully is minute in quantity.

I hope this helps. :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This helps.

(I should have provided more context.)