KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

paradigmas actualmente erróneos

English translation: the current flawed paradigms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paradigmas actualmente erróneos
English translation:the current flawed paradigms
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:25 Sep 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Biocultura
Spanish term or phrase: paradigmas actualmente erróneos
It is about passing on to future generations a healthy, sustainable environment.

In this context:

"Cambiando algunos paradigmas actualmente erróneos, podremos asegurar ese legado."

My interpratation:

"(By) changing some paradigms, currently proved to be wrong, we can ensure this legacy."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
the current mistaken/incorrect/flawed paradigms
Explanation:
changing some of the current mistaken/incorrect/flawed paradigms
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again, Simon. "Flawed" fits like a glove.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the current mistaken/incorrect/flawed paradigms
Simon Bruni
5 +1...paradigms proved to be wrong....
Rosa Paredes
4 +1current misconceptions
Jenni Sheppard
4certain (of today's) flawed paradigms
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current misconceptions


Explanation:
The most concise phrase I could think of!

Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I prefer this, without further direct context
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the current mistaken/incorrect/flawed paradigms


Explanation:
changing some of the current mistaken/incorrect/flawed paradigms

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you again, Simon. "Flawed" fits like a glove.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: My choices would be (1) mistaken, and (2) flawed
45 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  anademahomar: flawed
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  James A. Walsh: Yep, flawed for me too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks James

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  K Donnelly
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Guillermina Ruiz Grané: See discussion.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Guillermina. I do agree with your interpretation, but I would argue that my answer does not preclude the idea that they were previously accepted paradigms, because otherwise they would never have become paradigms

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certain (of today's) flawed paradigms


Explanation:
www.bis.org/bcbs/ca/drobaflpa.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
requirement to maintain the traditional paradigm. By the end of the 1990s, the ... Basel's flawed paradigm ... the current proposal, there is a nagging void at its core. ...; [PDF] Colonial modernism and the flawed paradigms of urban renewal ...
oro.open.ac.uk/9578/1/download.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de S Hazareesingh - 2001 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
Colonial modernism and the flawed paradigms of urban renewal: the un- ... largest city in the world today; slum and pavement dwellers, however, make up over ...; The Medical Paradigm Is Fatally Flawed | Health Freedom Alliance -
healthfreedoms.org › Big Medicine - En caché20 Apr 2011 – We live in a society based on a fatally flawed paradigm, a fact that is ... as we face a collapsing economic system in a collapsing environment. ...; www.un.org/wcm/content/site/ldc/home/pid/17029 - En caché8 May 2011 – These failures and the flawed paradigm have contributed to the ... to protect workers, consumers, the environment and local communities. ...

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...paradigms proved to be wrong....


Explanation:
I think your own translation captures the original better than the other proposed translations. However, I do not see the need to keep the word "actualmente". How about "... proved to be wrong..."

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Ruiz Grané: This sounds good, Rosa, and reflects the remarks in the discussion.
12 hrs