KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

es una labor individual el cambiar

English translation: it is up to the individual to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es una labor individual
English translation:it is up to the individual to
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

12:03 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Biocultura
Spanish term or phrase: es una labor individual el cambiar
It's about environmental issues. In this context:

"Pensamos que el origen de la degradación del medio ambiente, radica una vez más en el consumo. Por tanto, de nuevo, es una labor individual el cambiar esta tendencia. "

Provisional interpretation:

"We think that the root cause of environmental degradation lies, once again, in consumption. So, again, this calls for our individual action in order to reverse this trend."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
it is up to the individual to take action and reverse the trend
Explanation:
Your provisional translation is OK but this is syntaxically much nicer!
Selected response from:

Lulu Breen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, much nicer. Thank you very much, Lucy, and welcome to the club!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it is up to the individual to take action and reverse the trendLulu Breen
4it's down to the individualAdele Marie
4this trend an only be reversed if each indiividual takes responsibility
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this trend an only be reversed if each indiividual takes responsibility


Explanation:
It seems to flow more easily by re-ordering the sentence.

I think 'responsibility' has to be worked in somehow.

The hardest thing is to get people to understand that the action of one person can make a difference. I am always hearing responses like: What difference is it going to make in the landfill if just one person [fill in the blank]?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-15 23:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! 'can only be reversed'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's down to the individual


Explanation:
it's down to the individual (to reverse this trend) - as you had put.

Adele Marie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is up to the individual to take action and reverse the trend


Explanation:
Your provisional translation is OK but this is syntaxically much nicer!

Lulu Breen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, much nicer. Thank you very much, Lucy, and welcome to the club!