KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

legado (in this context)

English translation: Heritage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legado (in this context)
English translation:Heritage
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

17:30 Sep 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Biocultura
Spanish term or phrase: legado (in this context)
It is about a Foundation being created with the aim to provide some answers to current social and enviromental challenges in today's society. Its "mission" is passing on to future generations a healthy, sustainable environment. The term appears in the context of a possible name (to be translated into English) for the foundation, which still does not exist. In this context (slogan or title type):

"Fundación Legado Biocultura Sostenible"

Note: all words are capitalized as it is the name of the foundation (possible)

Provisionally, I interpret the following literal translation:

"Sustainable Bioculture Legacy Foundation"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Biocultural Heritage Foundation /Foundation for Biocultural Heritage and Sustainable Development
Explanation:
A few ideas. Legacy would be better expressed as heritage here. It's pretty stacked already and would probably be better just as "Biocultural Heritage Foundation' or expressed as 'Foundation for Biocultural Heritage and Sustainable Development', which holds together better syntactically. if the group would go for it. 14567IIED: Association ANDES: Conserving indigenous biocultural ... -
pubs.iied.org/14567IIED.html - En cachéde A Argumedo
The Association for Nature and Sustainable Development (ANDES) is an ... form of protected areas known as Indigenous Biocultural Heritage Areas (IBCHAs). ... Biocultural Heritage | Biocultural Heritage -
biocultural.iied.org/about/about-biocultural-heritage - En cachéBiocultural heritage is a complex system of interdependent parts centred on; NEH-CNR Conference: "Sustainable Cultural Heritage" -
www.neh.gov/projects/Conference.../NEH-CNR_Conference.htm - En caché“Sustainable Cultural Heritage”. A conference sponsored jointly by. The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and. The Consiglio Nazionale delle ...; In this spirit, the new bio-culturemay expand the culture which already exists. Bio-culture does not only concentrate on humans, but extends its vision to all living beings on Earth, it bows in awe before each of the uncounted forms of bios. Leibnitz once remarked that life is infinitely complex on all its levels: a single fish is as complex a structure as the whole sea, a single fruit-tree is no less complex than the whole garden. http://www.biopolitics.gr/HTML/PUBS/SYLLAB/english/culture.h...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Yes, brilliant, for my context, beyond my words can express. Thank you very much Jenni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Biocultural Heritage Foundation /Foundation for Biocultural Heritage and Sustainable Development
Jenni Lukac
4 +1Susatinable Bioculture Legacy/Heritage Foundation
Muriel Vasconcellos
5(natural) heritage
Simon Bruni
3 +1Legacy Foundation for Sustainable Bioculture
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Biocultural Heritage Foundation /Foundation for Biocultural Heritage and Sustainable Development


Explanation:
A few ideas. Legacy would be better expressed as heritage here. It's pretty stacked already and would probably be better just as "Biocultural Heritage Foundation' or expressed as 'Foundation for Biocultural Heritage and Sustainable Development', which holds together better syntactically. if the group would go for it. 14567IIED: Association ANDES: Conserving indigenous biocultural ... -
pubs.iied.org/14567IIED.html - En cachéde A Argumedo
The Association for Nature and Sustainable Development (ANDES) is an ... form of protected areas known as Indigenous Biocultural Heritage Areas (IBCHAs). ... Biocultural Heritage | Biocultural Heritage -
biocultural.iied.org/about/about-biocultural-heritage - En cachéBiocultural heritage is a complex system of interdependent parts centred on; NEH-CNR Conference: "Sustainable Cultural Heritage" -
www.neh.gov/projects/Conference.../NEH-CNR_Conference.htm - En caché“Sustainable Cultural Heritage”. A conference sponsored jointly by. The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and. The Consiglio Nazionale delle ...; In this spirit, the new bio-culturemay expand the culture which already exists. Bio-culture does not only concentrate on humans, but extends its vision to all living beings on Earth, it bows in awe before each of the uncounted forms of bios. Leibnitz once remarked that life is infinitely complex on all its levels: a single fish is as complex a structure as the whole sea, a single fruit-tree is no less complex than the whole garden. http://www.biopolitics.gr/HTML/PUBS/SYLLAB/english/culture.h...

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, brilliant, for my context, beyond my words can express. Thank you very much Jenni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Maurer
5 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Werner.

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
22 mins
  -> Thanks very, much, Lourdes.

agree  franglish
44 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, franglish.

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Greetings and thanks, Teresa.

agree  Eileen Banks
7 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, Eileen.

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry to disagree, Jenni, but I read it as 'sustainable bioculture', which is not captured in either of your suggestions. But 'sustainable bioculture' is a "frozen"concept. Sustainability is a key component of the legacy
12 hrs
  -> The issue is the inclusion of heritage or legacy in the name. Rather than stack the terms, I would stay with my first option or try Foundation for the Preservation of Biocultural Heritage.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(natural) heritage


Explanation:
In the UK at least, "biocultural" heritage is referred to as "natural heritage".



Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Susatinable Bioculture Legacy/Heritage Foundation


Explanation:
'Sustainable' referes to bioculture, so your solution was best, IMO. You can say either 'legacy' or 'heritage' in this context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help and comments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legacy Foundation for Sustainable Bioculture


Explanation:
If it is to be a title or slogan, stacking the terms up does sound a bit awkward. Legacy Foundation does have some ghits.


    Reference: http://www.eartheconomics.org/Page19.aspx
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would prefer to see 'legacy' as part of the concept of 'sustainable bioculture'. Sustainability is the legacy.
8 hrs