KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Una zona pantanosa selvática

English translation: a swamp-filled jungle area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una zona pantanosa selvática
English translation:a swamp-filled jungle area
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

16:02 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Una zona pantanosa selvática
Puede ser "a selvatic marshy area / zone"

Se refiere a un lugar, geografico...
Accents
A swamp-filled jungle area
Explanation:
This would be my take on it.

Cheers,

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5A jungle marsh or swamp area
Henry Hinds
4 +3a woodland marsh area
William Stein
4 +1A swamp-filled jungle area
Bill Greendyk
5a marshy woodland region (zone)John Speese
5 -1pristine wetland(s)
David Russi
4expanse of marshy swamp and jungle
Edward Lum


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A jungle marsh or swamp area


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
1 min
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Adela Van Gils
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Adela.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Ari Nuncio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariel.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una zona pantanosa selvática
A swamp-filled jungle area


Explanation:
This would be my take on it.

Cheers,

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes, note to Accents: selvatic is not a word in English....please
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! Long time no see; how've you been?

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Una zona pantanosa selvática
a woodland marsh area


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 16:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10Best - The Best Leisure Activities:Wildlife and Nature in ...
... Description: Back Bay National Wildlife Refuge has 7700 acres of beach woodland marsh with migratory birds, marsh hawks, snow geese, loggerhead turtles, red ...
www.10best.com/Virginia_Beach/Leisure_Activities/ Wildlife_and_Nature

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: this too
1 min

agree  Clara Fuentes
10 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: could also be
1 day 4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Una zona pantanosa selvática
pristine wetland(s)


Explanation:
Puedes añadir "area" or "environment" (p. ej,: pristine wetland environment).

Kosi Forest Lodge: Accommodation | Luxury Wilderness Lodge...

... Situated in the Kosi Bay Nature Reserve Kosi Forest Lodge offers guests the unique
opportunity of exploring this pristine wetland environment in guided canoes ...
kwazulu.hotelguide.co.za/ kosi-forest-lodge_accommodation.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Kosi Forest Luxury Wilderness Lodge | Luxury KwaZulu Natal Lodge ...
... Canoeing... Kosi Forest Lodge offers the unique opportunity of exploring
this pristine wetland environment in guided canoes and vehicles. ...
kwazulu.hotelguide.co.za/kosi-forest-lodge.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from kwazulu.hotelguide.co.za ]

Kosi Forest Lodge: Accommodation | Luxury Wilderness Lodge...
... An unspoilt wilderness recognised as a World Heritage Site Camp-Location. Explore
this pristine wetland environment in guided canoes Safari-Activities. ...
lodges.safari.co.za/ kosi-forest-lodge_accommodation.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Kosi Forest Lodge: Location | Kosi Bay Nature Reserve, KwaZulu ...
... Enjoy comfortable accommodation and creative cuisine Accommodation. Explore
this pristine wetland environment in guided canoes Safari-Activities. ...
lodges.safari.co.za/ kosi-forest-lodge_camp-location.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lodges.safari.co.za ]

Ellicott - Mud Cat Case Study - Dredging Accumulated Sediment ...
... Extremely high levels of suspended solids altered the once pristine wetland environment
into a sediment laden settling pond and turned the once clear water to ...
www.dredge.com/casestudies/water1.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Lee Island Coast - Birding Itinerary
... A 1.2-mile boardwalk trail that wanders through a pristine wetland environment is
perfect for spotting birds and other wildlife in this 2,200-acre sanctuary. ...
www.leeislandcoast.com/itineraries/it_birding.php3 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Development Services
... waterway. Blanchard and Calhoun delicately handled site selection and
construction so as to preserve the pristine wetland environment. ...
www.bccommercial.com/html/Management.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Sep. 2002 Study Tour Photo Gallery Pt. 2
... Big Bend Eco-tours area [Laurel & Doug] Expand Image, Womat burrows [Melody]
Expand Image, Pristine wetland environment [Melody] Expand Image. ...
users.senet.com.au/~barpel/msrgallery/index2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

<< www.ugo.co.za >> KwaZulu Natal Accommodation
... in the Kosi Bay Nature Reserve this 16 bed wilderness lodge offers guests the unique
opporunity of exploring this pristine wetland environment in guided canoes ...
www.ugo.co.za/kzn/accom-kzn.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Land Use and Economics Study Summary
... Growth introduces more roads, motor vehicles, houses, noise, urban pets, pests,
vandalism, litter and the like into the pristine wetland environment. ...
www.traenviro.com/cgwd/summary.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ari Nuncio: The following site lists eight types of wetlands, but only one of them is a swamp: http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/wetlands/types_technical.html. A wetland could be anything from a meadow to a jungle. Too general.
3 hrs
  -> I'm not sure I understand your comment.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una zona pantanosa selvática
expanse of marshy swamp and jungle


Explanation:
... The roadless Darien Gap is over 125 miles of thick jungles, tortuous rivers, low but rugged mountains, and a vast marshy swamp that separates Panama from South ...
www.outbackofbeyond.com/gap.htm

A second goal of the expedition was to highlight lack of roadlinks through the Darien Gap, a 250 mile expanse of marsh, swamp and jungle which prevented road ...
www.fulham-farmers.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/darien.htm

Travel Intelligence | Ecology/Wildlife
... Costa Rica’s Wild Jungle And Water Adventure by Hal Peat ... Sumatra Way Kambas is a sprawling expanse of steamy ... A Peak in Darien by Robin Hanbury-Tenison Panama ...
www.travelintelligence.net/wsd/category/cat_34.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a marshy woodland region (zone)


Explanation:
Muy importante saber el contexto, porque el vocabulario ecologico es muy especifico, por ej. no se puede intercambiar dizques sinonimos como selva, bosque, cienaga, o pantano cuando se trata del vocabulario cientifico, cada una de aquellas palabras tiene un signicado cientifico especial, sin embargo, sin saber el contexto exacto, propongo "a marshy woodland region (zone)."


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish