comportamientos escalonados

English translation: stepped behaviors

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / recycling behaviour
Spanish term or phrase: comportamientos escalonados
Este estudio investiga el rol de la Efectividad Percibida del Consumidor (EPC) en el comportamiento de reciclaje. A través de dos modelos, uno general y otro específicamente comportamental, plantea que la percepción de efectividad de las acciones individuales explica las actitudes, el conocimiento y la acción de reciclar en conjunto, pero también, que existe una relación de mediación entre la EPC y el comportamiento de reciclaje a través de otros comportamientos pro-ambientales. Los resultados permiten plantear un nuevo camino en el estudio del comportamiento de reciclaje a través de los comportamientos escalonados
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:stepped behaviors
Explanation:
stepped is an adjective associated with the concept of step function defined in this attachment:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Step_function


See also this example of stepped behavior:

https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-does-stepped-cost-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-14 16:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: behaviors or behaviours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-14 18:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Función_escalonada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-15 00:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stepped behavior = a behavior that does not change continuously because it moves from one stage to another. This is what a step (escalonada) function expresses
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepped behaviors
Francois Boye
4tiered behaviors
Muriel Vasconcellos
4scaled behaviours
neilmac
4behaviour/behavior journeys through stages OR behaviour/behavior through stages
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviour/behavior journeys through stages OR behaviour/behavior through stages


Explanation:
Unravelling the psychology of recycling | Resource Magazine
https://resource.co/article/Futurevision/Unravelling_psychol...
10 Nov 2010 - A learned behaviour journeys through four stages: level one: unconsciously incompetent; level two: consciously incompetent; level three: consciously competent; and finally level four: unconsciously competent. As previously mentioned, much of the challenge facing recycling participation now isn't simply ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: you are using the concept of step function without knowing it!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaled behaviours


Explanation:
Literally. Sounds terrible, but that's what it is. A scale of "behaviours". Normally used in things like time and motion studies (or whatever they're called nowadays)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-14 15:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, for example, measured by: "A recycling behaviour scale comprising four items regarding levels and types of recycling activities, scored on a five-point itemized category format"...
(http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.457...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-14 15:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Yesterday, an asker complained that the references I posted were "from another field" not specifically related with the query. I'd just like to add that my approach to kudoz queries can be rather scattergun, and often I'm simply posting links containing examples of usage, which may not often be in the exact thematic area pertaining to the query.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-14 16:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Schlegelmilch, B. B., Bohlen, G. M. & Diamantopoulos, A. (1996) studied the variables specific to environmental consciousness by using a knowledge scale, an attitudes scale, recycling behaviour scale and a political action scale."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-14 16:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://eprints.qut.edu.au/62220/2/62220.pdf



Example sentence(s):
  • Behaviour rating scales on which a supervisor checks scaled behaviours that describe a worker's performance.

    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/learning-love-clarity-david-watkins/
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0168159193901226
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiered behaviors


Explanation:
Another possibility. This would be my preference.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped behaviors


Explanation:
stepped is an adjective associated with the concept of step function defined in this attachment:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Step_function


See also this example of stepped behavior:

https://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-does-stepped-cost-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-14 16:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: behaviors or behaviours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-14 18:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Función_escalonada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-15 00:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stepped behavior = a behavior that does not change continuously because it moves from one stage to another. This is what a step (escalonada) function expresses

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: but is this relevant in the context of recycling behavior/behaviour and do you have references for this?
48 mins
  -> please explain why it doesn't fit!