delimitación de oportunidad

English translation: defined by boundaries of convenience

Spanish term or phrase:delimitación de oportunidad
English translation:defined by boundaries of convenience
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:58 May 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Desarrollo sostenible
Spanish term or phrase: delimitación de oportunidad
Este término aparece en un documento que hace relación a una zona costera delimitada para desarrollar un proyecto.

"El ámbito de actuación en que se inscribe este Pacto Local es la Zona Pesquera XXX. Se trata de una delimitación de oportunidad, no basada de forma estricta en una unidad natural o histórica. La Zona Pesquera se constituye recientemente (desde 2008) en principio como ámbito de gestión local del Fondo Europeo de Pesca"

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
soniagp
Spain
defined by boundaries of convenience
Explanation:
Or perhaps "of expediency". This seems to me to fit the idea of the boundaries being "oportunas": suiting the purpose of the exercise.

The expression I've suggested is used here, in the context of fisheries, as it happens:

"All these activities make (often implicit) assumptions about the study area, which is typically defined by boundaries of convenience (e.g., political, geographic, or management units) rather than boundaries derived quantitatively, based on physics or ecology."
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/14f2/0559a7a79270dee5c2efed... (p. 27; p. 29 of file)

Another geographic example:

"Geometric Boundaries
boundaries of convenience drawn along lines of latitude or longitude without consideration for cultural or ethnic differences in an area"
https://quizlet.com/74161614/political-geography-unit-5-flas...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your useful help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5defined by boundaries of convenience
Charles Davis
3This Fishing Zone has "ad hoc" boundaries
TechLawDC
1arbitrary boundaries
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
Redolins
neilmac

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arbitrary boundaries


Explanation:
I found a reference to 'opportunity boundaries', but they're not geographic.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defined by boundaries of convenience


Explanation:
Or perhaps "of expediency". This seems to me to fit the idea of the boundaries being "oportunas": suiting the purpose of the exercise.

The expression I've suggested is used here, in the context of fisheries, as it happens:

"All these activities make (often implicit) assumptions about the study area, which is typically defined by boundaries of convenience (e.g., political, geographic, or management units) rather than boundaries derived quantitatively, based on physics or ecology."
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/14f2/0559a7a79270dee5c2efed... (p. 27; p. 29 of file)

Another geographic example:

"Geometric Boundaries
boundaries of convenience drawn along lines of latitude or longitude without consideration for cultural or ethnic differences in an area"
https://quizlet.com/74161614/political-geography-unit-5-flas...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your useful help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This interpretation is reinforced by what follows in the sentence.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. So it seems to me too.

agree  neilmac: Sounds a bit like Albufera, Valencia with its "redolins"...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, true. Hadn't thought of that. Cheers, Neil ;-)

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Manuel Aburto M: I agree with Charles and and Robert!
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Manuel :-)

agree  ventnai
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, ventnai :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se trata de una delimitación de oportunidad
This Fishing Zone has "ad hoc" boundaries


Explanation:
Translation of the sentence: This Fishing Zone has "ad hoc" boundaries, i.e. the zone is not strictly based on a natural or historic delimitation.
---
Here an "ad hoc" zone is a zone established for a particular purpose or on a special occasion, and not being subject to one or more of the customary criteria.
---
Here a "zone … based on a natural or historic delimitation" means a zone having boundaries established taking into account natural criteria, or a zone having boundaries established by one or more prior (historical) zones.


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Redolins

Reference information:
Sounds like it could be something like these traditional fishing rights in the Albufera Lagoon, Valencia, Spain.


    Reference: http://www.abc.es/hemeroteca/historico-11-07-2005/abc/Valenc...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32