mariscadores

English translation: shellfishers

Spanish term or phrase:mariscadores
English translation:shellfishers
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:59 May 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: mariscadores
"Pese a ser uno de los espacios marinos que mejor se conservan en esta zona, los participantes han percibido que la contaminación, fundamentalmente costera, es un hecho preocupante, especialmente para mariscadores, bateeiros y ayuntamientos. En este sentido, han identificado dos tipos de contaminación, una visible (plásticos y otros materiales) y una contaminación “invisible” pero detectable a través de ciertos indicadores."

Para traducir este término he localizado "shellfish gatherers".

¿alguna otra sugerencia?

Gracias.
soniagp
Spain
shell fishers
Explanation:
Apart from shellfish gatherers, the only thing I can think of is "shell fishers".

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
mariscador
shellfish gatherer, n.

Oxford Colour Spanish Dictionary Plus
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0199599564
Oxford Dictionaries - 2011 - ‎Foreign Language Study
3m q sissy q mariscador m shell-fisher mariscal m marshal marisFcar vt fish for shellfish. dco m seafood, shellfish. dquero m (pescador de mariscos) seafood ...

[PDF]Poio, Maio de 2016
ec.europa.eu/.../GUIDEBOOK%201%20Poio%20GALICIAN.pdf
mariscadores que consiste no cultivo, captura e recollida de marisco. ... SHELLFISHING. Shell fishing is the activity practised by the ***shell fishers***, which consists ...

presentación galicia- marisqueo - Portal de Periódicos UFSC
https://periodicos.ufsc.br/index.php/emdebate/article/downlo...
por BM Pintos - ‎2012 - ‎Mencionado por 5 - ‎Artículos relacionados
obligatorio el carné de mariscador; la Orden del Ministerio de Obras Públicas, de julio de 1963, que ...... The Galicia **shell fishers**: a women silent revolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-20 22:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel:

Here is another. Perhaps, if you isolated the term using quotation marks, you would find the examples:
MARISCADOR - Definition and synonyms of mariscador in the ...
https://educalingo.com/en/dic-es/mariscador
Meaning of mariscador in the Spanish dictionary with examples of use. ... The shellfish is the activity developed by the ** shellfishers**, consisting of the breeding, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2018-05-24 11:34:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5shell fishers
Taña Dalglish
3 +1shellfish harvesters (shellfish harvesters and growers)
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1shellfish collectors/gatherers
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shellfish collectors/gatherers


Explanation:
.the mariscadores, or shellfish collectors,
https://www.enn.com/articles/693-the-next-wave

Molluscan Shellfish Depuration - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1351091719
W.S. Otwell - 2018 - ‎Technology & Engineering
... of lesser importance, are harvested by dredging from natural beds that are controlled by local associations of shellfish gatherers ("cofradias de mariscadores"), ...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/261706098_Early_Coa...

or you could always say "shellfish farmers and gatherers" or collectors

Written question - Support for shellfish farmers and gatherers in the ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=WQ&reference=E-...
4 days ago - A recently published official notice has informed shellfish farmers and gatherers in the Ria Formosa that they must remove unauthorised ...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shellfish harvesters (shellfish harvesters and growers)


Explanation:
Just another option.
I understand Rachel's point as for "shell fishers".

Some examples:
Shellfish harvester training course.
This course provides training in sanitary shellfish harvesting, handling, and transportation practices.
https://learningmyfwc.remote-learner.net/course/info.php?id=...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
The shellfish harvesters keep an eye on the tourists and report those they believe to be slyly making off with the source of...
https://www.google.es/amp/s/elpais.com/elpais/2017/08/02/ine...
Commercial shellfish harvesters and growers intending to sell...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, also OK - and "cultivators" can be used instead of "growers"
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Nice. Thanks, Rachel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shell fishers


Explanation:
Apart from shellfish gatherers, the only thing I can think of is "shell fishers".

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
mariscador
shellfish gatherer, n.

Oxford Colour Spanish Dictionary Plus
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0199599564
Oxford Dictionaries - 2011 - ‎Foreign Language Study
3m q sissy q mariscador m shell-fisher mariscal m marshal marisFcar vt fish for shellfish. dco m seafood, shellfish. dquero m (pescador de mariscos) seafood ...

[PDF]Poio, Maio de 2016
ec.europa.eu/.../GUIDEBOOK%201%20Poio%20GALICIAN.pdf
mariscadores que consiste no cultivo, captura e recollida de marisco. ... SHELLFISHING. Shell fishing is the activity practised by the ***shell fishers***, which consists ...

presentación galicia- marisqueo - Portal de Periódicos UFSC
https://periodicos.ufsc.br/index.php/emdebate/article/downlo...
por BM Pintos - ‎2012 - ‎Mencionado por 5 - ‎Artículos relacionados
obligatorio el carné de mariscador; la Orden del Ministerio de Obras Públicas, de julio de 1963, que ...... The Galicia **shell fishers**: a women silent revolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-20 22:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel:

Here is another. Perhaps, if you isolated the term using quotation marks, you would find the examples:
MARISCADOR - Definition and synonyms of mariscador in the ...
https://educalingo.com/en/dic-es/mariscador
Meaning of mariscador in the Spanish dictionary with examples of use. ... The shellfish is the activity developed by the ** shellfishers**, consisting of the breeding, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2018-05-24 11:34:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Good choice (also found as one word), because it gets round the problem of whether it refers to shellfish gatherers or shellfish farmers; mariscadores can mean either. Shellfishing includes both.
8 mins
  -> Thank you Charles.

agree  philgoddard
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lisa.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Muriel.

agree  neilmac: "She sells sea shells on the sea shore", shaid shir Sean (Connery) ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.

neutral  Rachel Fell: I can't find examples of this, sounds as though they're collecting shells rather than shellfish, or rather slightly ambiguous/Yes, I saw Charles's comment, though can't find it in my dico; including both farmers and collectors/gatherers would cover it
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. I found examples, some of which I posted. Did you see Charles' comment?