napa freática

English translation: phreatic layer

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: napa freática
"La extracción de agua para realizar la depresión de la ****napa freática**** y la extracción del hidrocarburo libre sobrenadante se realizará por medio de un sistema de bombeo dual compuesto por de electro-bombas sumergibles y bombas de desplazamiento positivo"
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:phreatic layer
Explanation:
'Water table' works, but if you want to be fancy and a bit more accurate, use the geological term. It's the layer that contains the underground aquifer, but it doesn't always contain water, as when it runs dry. And there can be groundwater outside the phreatic layer (see below).

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/phreatic...
**The amount of water that reaches the phreatic layer** is directly related to the Rímac ... **The Pampean and Puelches aquifers are found below the phreatic layer.**



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-02 21:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1482272083
John Gowing, ‎Luis Santos Pereira - 2014 - ‎Architecture
**Average composition of water in the superphreatic and phreatic layers**, pedologic site S2 Nature TSSC Clt SO, HCO3 Ca” Mg” Na' K" of phreatic layer (g/l) (g/l) ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0739106414
Katharina Jeanne Schreiber, ‎Josue Lancho Rojas - 2003 - ‎History
**How does one go about tapping the phreatic layer in such a way as to be able to use the water for irrigation?"" One might excavate a deep well, but without a level ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-02 22:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what happens under drying conditions:

https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fenvs.2016.0001...
by S Sabater - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
**And in an even more advanced step, or deep dry phase, the phreatic layer can descend causing the complete hydrological isolation of the river compartments ..**
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. It is a hard choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phreatic layer
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1GROUNDWATER
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4 +1Water table
Rebecca Elder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water table


Explanation:
Previous Proz answer for reference


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/436227-napa_freatica.html
Rebecca Elder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GROUNDWATER


Explanation:
The water table is the upper surface of the zone of saturation. The zone of saturation is where ... In less permeable soils, such as tight bedrock formations and historic lakebed deposits, the water table may be more difficult to define.
Napa freática is the "amount" of water

Example sentence(s):
  • Groundwater is the water found underground in the cracks and spaces in soil, sand and rock. It is stored in and moves slowly through geologic formations of soil, ...

    Reference: http://www.groundwater.org/get-informed/basics/groundwater.h...
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Elder: I saw this was a possible translation as well when looking :)
15 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Too specific. There can be groundwater outside the phreatic layer.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phreatic layer


Explanation:
'Water table' works, but if you want to be fancy and a bit more accurate, use the geological term. It's the layer that contains the underground aquifer, but it doesn't always contain water, as when it runs dry. And there can be groundwater outside the phreatic layer (see below).

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/phreatic...
**The amount of water that reaches the phreatic layer** is directly related to the Rímac ... **The Pampean and Puelches aquifers are found below the phreatic layer.**



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-02 21:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1482272083
John Gowing, ‎Luis Santos Pereira - 2014 - ‎Architecture
**Average composition of water in the superphreatic and phreatic layers**, pedologic site S2 Nature TSSC Clt SO, HCO3 Ca” Mg” Na' K" of phreatic layer (g/l) (g/l) ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0739106414
Katharina Jeanne Schreiber, ‎Josue Lancho Rojas - 2003 - ‎History
**How does one go about tapping the phreatic layer in such a way as to be able to use the water for irrigation?"" One might excavate a deep well, but without a level ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-02 22:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what happens under drying conditions:

https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fenvs.2016.0001...
by S Sabater - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
**And in an even more advanced step, or deep dry phase, the phreatic layer can descend causing the complete hydrological isolation of the river compartments ..**

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. It is a hard choice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!