bocas de producción

English translation: [even if they are fresh from] the production line

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: bocas de producción
A text about an Argentine artist whose work deals with waste:

Pero hasta los objetos “vivos” –en uso– son resaca, ya vienen con fecha de vencimiento adosada aún si apenas están emergiendo de las bocas de producción.

assembly line seems to specific...

Maybe "as soon as they are released from factories"?
Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:[even if they are fresh from] the production line
Explanation:
Explanation:
I like your original idea, though 'production line' might sound a little less specific, which was your concern about 'assembly line'. Also, I would make it singular, more poetic in English, indicative of a metaphor.

Production line - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_line
A production line is a set of sequential operations established in a factory where materials are put through a refining process to produce an end-product that is suitable for onward consumption; or components are assembled to make a finished article.
‎History · ‎Assembly line
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[even if they are fresh from] the production line
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Production outlets/ sources
Marcela Trezza
Summary of reference entries provided
Planned obsolescence
neilmac

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production outlets/ sources


Explanation:
Production outlets/ sources

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[even if they are fresh from] the production line


Explanation:
Explanation:
I like your original idea, though 'production line' might sound a little less specific, which was your concern about 'assembly line'. Also, I would make it singular, more poetic in English, indicative of a metaphor.

Production line - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_line
A production line is a set of sequential operations established in a factory where materials are put through a refining process to produce an end-product that is suitable for onward consumption; or components are assembled to make a finished article.
‎History · ‎Assembly line

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wendy!

agree  neilmac: "...as soon as they leave the assembly/production line..."
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil. The asker was on the right track to begin with.

agree  David Hollywood: like "fresh" and fully on board
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for your full-throated endorsement, David!




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Planned obsolescence

Reference information:
Boilerplate term when discussing the phenomenon of designing goods so that they don't last and we are obliged to keep replacing them. The most classic examples are light bulbs, which can be made to last much longer than they do.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...which are obsolete as soon as they leave the assembly line...

    Reference: http://www.technologystudent.com/prddes1/plannedob1.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32