KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

flujo pistón

English translation: plug flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujo pistón
English translation:plug flow

22:37 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: flujo pistón
El diseño de las cubas de aireación será tal que se asemejen las condiciones de funcionamiento hidráulico a flujo pistón.
Jesús Paredes
plug flow
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Spanish Term fermentador de flujo de pistón(1);
fermentador de flujo de tapón(2)
Reference Principios Biotecnología,p.116(1);
Bioquímica,p.204(2)
English Term plug-flow reactor
Definition A reactor,often tubular in form,in which the substrate passes through an essentially unmixed system which may consist of an unstirred liquid phase.The substrates enter the column at one end and the products emerge in the effluent at the other.

There are thousands of references to "plug flow" if you search in Google, so I am sure you can find one that suits your context.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos por vuestra ayuda.

Encontré lo siguiente en http://www.granddictionnaire.com:

Plug Flow:
Type d'écoulement idéal, dans lequel toutes les molécules se déplacent à la même vitesse, sans être mélangées, et toutes les molécules sortantes sont du même âge.

Note :
L'écoulement piston s'emploie souvent pour faciliter les calculs lors de la conception des réacteurs chimiques [chemical reactor design].

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flow piston
Brian Schwarz
5Flow Plunger
Andrea Wells
4plug flowxxxtazdog


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug flow


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Spanish Term fermentador de flujo de pistón(1);
fermentador de flujo de tapón(2)
Reference Principios Biotecnología,p.116(1);
Bioquímica,p.204(2)
English Term plug-flow reactor
Definition A reactor,often tubular in form,in which the substrate passes through an essentially unmixed system which may consist of an unstirred liquid phase.The substrates enter the column at one end and the products emerge in the effluent at the other.

There are thousands of references to "plug flow" if you search in Google, so I am sure you can find one that suits your context.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos por vuestra ayuda.

Encontré lo siguiente en http://www.granddictionnaire.com:

Plug Flow:
Type d'écoulement idéal, dans lequel toutes les molécules se déplacent à la même vitesse, sans être mélangées, et toutes les molécules sortantes sont du même âge.

Note :
L'écoulement piston s'emploie souvent pour faciliter les calculs lors de la conception des réacteurs chimiques [chemical reactor design].

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flow Plunger


Explanation:
Hola Jesus:

I found an interesting site about flow plunger.
Pistón: plunger (hydraulic pump, presses)
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea

...High Pressure High Flow Plunger WILROY TM Hydraulically Actuated MK XIIA Oscillamatic® Diaphragm Pump Controller LD ...




    Reference: http://www.williamspumps.com/pdf/cap.pdf
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow piston


Explanation:
This is a basic component of air compressors that permit and cut off air flow.

see this site:
www.airwaykompressoren.de/en/atmos.html


    technical experience (I'm a professional writer and deal with this stuff all the time).
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English