KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

flujo de efectivo sobre capital invertido y ventas

English translation: cash return on equity (CROE) and sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujo de efectivo sobre capital invertido y ventas
English translation:cash return on equity (CROE) and sales
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:51 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: flujo de efectivo sobre capital invertido y ventas
flujo de efectivo - cash flow, pero sobre capital invertido ?
Ana Delgadillo
cash refurn on equity and sales
Explanation:
Journal of Bank Cost & Management Accounting, The: Is your bank in ...
... CASH RETURN ON EQUITY reflects the cash return to stockholders. ... Cash Return
on Equity = Net cash flow from operations/Average equity ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3682/is_199401/ai_n8725369

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff, reTurn, not reFurn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 15:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fool.com: Oracle: Seeing Cash [Commentary] August 20, 2004
... when you compare Oracle\'s cash flow to shareholders\' equity, for a measure
that Fool Rex Moore eloquently titled cash return on equity, or CROE. ...
www.fool.com/news/commentary/ 2004/commentary04082004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 15:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BNN 03 - LETTER Mar 12 04 Final Changes.qxd
... on-cash return on equity to 18% compared with 16%. last year. ... a 20% cash
return on equity. INCREASING RETURN ON EQUITY: ...
www.brascancorp.com/InvestorCentre/ PDF/BNN%202003%20-%20Letter.pdf

[PDF] CHAPTER 14 FREE CASH FLOW TO EQUITY DISCOUNT MODELS
... S$1164 million on revenues of S$7816 million, representing a non-cash return
on equity. of 10% for the year. The capital expenditures during the year ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/pdfiles/valn2ed/ch14.pdf -

JPMorgan Chase l Annual Report 2000
... by challenging markets, and our cash return on equity fell to 18%. ...
share growth of 15% per year and an average cash return on equity of 20% to 25%.\" ...
ar.jpmorganchase.com/ar/letter/letter2.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias, Margarita. Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cash refurn on equity and salesMargarita Palatnik
4ROI and sales cash flowBerru


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROI and sales cash flow


Explanation:
ROI: return on investments

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash refurn on equity and sales


Explanation:
Journal of Bank Cost & Management Accounting, The: Is your bank in ...
... CASH RETURN ON EQUITY reflects the cash return to stockholders. ... Cash Return
on Equity = Net cash flow from operations/Average equity ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3682/is_199401/ai_n8725369

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff, reTurn, not reFurn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 15:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fool.com: Oracle: Seeing Cash [Commentary] August 20, 2004
... when you compare Oracle\'s cash flow to shareholders\' equity, for a measure
that Fool Rex Moore eloquently titled cash return on equity, or CROE. ...
www.fool.com/news/commentary/ 2004/commentary04082004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 15:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BNN 03 - LETTER Mar 12 04 Final Changes.qxd
... on-cash return on equity to 18% compared with 16%. last year. ... a 20% cash
return on equity. INCREASING RETURN ON EQUITY: ...
www.brascancorp.com/InvestorCentre/ PDF/BNN%202003%20-%20Letter.pdf

[PDF] CHAPTER 14 FREE CASH FLOW TO EQUITY DISCOUNT MODELS
... S$1164 million on revenues of S$7816 million, representing a non-cash return
on equity. of 10% for the year. The capital expenditures during the year ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/pdfiles/valn2ed/ch14.pdf -

JPMorgan Chase l Annual Report 2000
... by challenging markets, and our cash return on equity fell to 18%. ...
share growth of 15% per year and an average cash return on equity of 20% to 25%.\" ...
ar.jpmorganchase.com/ar/letter/letter2.html -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Gracias, Margarita. Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs