KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

retroceder

English translation: reverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retroceder
English translation:reverse
Entered by: affnova

17:12 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / factoring
Spanish term or phrase: retroceder
Si el acuerdo no sobreviene el FACTOR podrá retroceder el crédito y quedará exonerado de cualquier otra obligación.
MJ Barber
Spain
reverse
Explanation:
credit/debit transactions are usually "reversed" by banks and/or financial institutions.
Selected response from:

affnova
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3withdraw
Jo-Hanna Goettsche
4reverseaffnova
4to retrocedeJH Trads
2return / reimburseMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
return / reimburse


Explanation:
the loan

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdraw


Explanation:
This is what it seems to me, based on context.

Jo-Hanna Goettsche
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Mårten Sandberg
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mårten

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retrocede


Explanation:
or to reconvey

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse


Explanation:
credit/debit transactions are usually "reversed" by banks and/or financial institutions.

affnova
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks