KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

salida de la inversión

English translation: divesting // exiting the investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida de la inversión
English translation:divesting // exiting the investment
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:40 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment
Spanish term or phrase: salida de la inversión
7. Que tiempo de permanencia en el proyecto como inversor prefiere. 1) menos de 1 año. 2) 1 año a 3 años 3) 3 años a 5 años 4) 5 a 10 años 5) inversión a largo plazo, más de 10 años. 5) Si el proyecto va bien mi prioridad no es la ***sálida de la inversión***.

I am not sure of the best way of expressing 'salida de la inversión' in English.

Many thanks in advance!



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
divesting // exiting the investment
Explanation:
exit strategies...
divesting assets
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1divesting // exiting the investmentMargarita Palatnik
4 +1withdrawal of investment
Parrot
4cashing in on the investment / getting out of the investment
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salida de la inversión
withdrawal of investment


Explanation:
might do.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salida de la inversión
cashing in on the investment / getting out of the investment


Explanation:
I prefer the first pharase.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salida de la inversión
divesting // exiting the investment


Explanation:
exit strategies...
divesting assets

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina...