KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ACCIONISTAS POR DESEMB. NO EXIGDOS

English translation: Shareholders - Uncalled Capital Outlays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACCIONISTAS POR DESEMB. NO EXIGDOS
English translation:Shareholders - Uncalled Capital Outlays
Entered by: Daniel Coria

16:56 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ACCIONISTAS POR DESEMB. NO EXIGDOS
from a Balance Sheet. WHole phrase has me confused :(
Thanks
Ben Curtis
Shareholders - Uncalled Capital Outlays
Explanation:
The whole phrase is "Accionistas por desembolsos no exigidos"

"Outlays" can also be replaced with "Payments", and the hyphen could be replaced with a preposition.

See pages 63-64 and 91-92 of this PDF file (Bilingual Annual Report)

http://www.cofides.es/informe/COFIDES 2003.pdf

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-16 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A second option for \"Outlays\" could be \"Disbursements\".
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Very useful indeed, great pdf reference. Thanks v much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncalled (share) capital
Nikki Graham
4Shareholders - Uncalled Capital Outlays
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncalled (share) capital


Explanation:
This has been asked before and is in the glossaries.

See Google for some examples

Uncalled Share Capital
Reserve Capital

A limited company may by special resolution determine that any portion of its share capital which has not been already called up shall not be capable of being called up except in the event ... of the company being wound up. (s.120)

http://users.aber.ac.uk/uuk/bus7shares.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-16 17:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to add that Daniel\'s explanantion of the Spanish is of course correct, I just don\'t use payments or outlays.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/438705?keyword=accionistas
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/189278?keyword=accionistas
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shareholders - Uncalled Capital Outlays


Explanation:
The whole phrase is "Accionistas por desembolsos no exigidos"

"Outlays" can also be replaced with "Payments", and the hyphen could be replaced with a preposition.

See pages 63-64 and 91-92 of this PDF file (Bilingual Annual Report)

http://www.cofides.es/informe/COFIDES 2003.pdf

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-16 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A second option for \"Outlays\" could be \"Disbursements\".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Very useful indeed, great pdf reference. Thanks v much.