KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

comité de presencia física

English translation: Attendance committee


13:53 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comité de presencia física
name of a committee. It appears in a minutes of meeting
Angela
English translation:Attendance committee
Explanation:
could be...i mean it is rather obscure without context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Attendance committeeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1physical presence committee
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comité de presencia física
physical presence committee


Explanation:
I assume that this stands for a number of people charged with accounting for the presence of workers/employees or assuring that nobody "goofs off" without excuse

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: even it it means that I don't think one one say that
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comité de presencia física
Attendance committee


Explanation:
could be...i mean it is rather obscure without context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds much more like a term that would be used in English.
26 mins
  -> Thanx KIm

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thanx Patricia