KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.

English translation: unconstitutionallity issue requested by said jurisdictional body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.
English translation:unconstitutionallity issue requested by said jurisdictional body
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:00 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.
I don't understand who is ruling on what and who is being unconstitutional.

Dichos recursos se sustancian actualmente ante la Audiencia Nacional, encontrándose pendientes de la resolución por el Tribunal Constitucional de la cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional. Las respectivas deudas tributarias fueron satisfechas por la Sociedad.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
unconstitutionallity issue requested by said jurisdictional body.
Explanation:
Tribunal Constitucional (Corte Constitucional), is usually the jurisdictional body in charge of ruling if some determinations made by other state bodies are or are not in accordance with the Constitution. Your case seems to be as follows: Before the Audiencia Nacional, the present day, some resources are being sustantiated (defended), BUT said resources cannot come to be effective until the Tribunal Constitucional rules about their constitutionallity.

Who is ruling? Tribunal Constitucional.
Who is being unconstitutional? Nobody. WHAT could or could not be so are the substantiated resources. The Audiencia Nacional has to wait the final ruling from Tribunal Constitucional.

Well, my dear Jo. You owe me one (or two) with this one. Greetings from Medellín, and I hope this helps, since I might be wrong. But this is always a difficult field. That is my interpretation in lack of some more context.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unconstitutionallity issue requested by said jurisdictional body.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1unconstitutionality issue presented by said court (Audiencia Nacional)
Marina Soldati
4question of unconstitutionality raised by such JUDICIAL bodyxxxAdrian MM.
4matter of unconstitutionality submitted by said jurisdictional bodyMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.
unconstitutionality issue presented by said court (Audiencia Nacional)


Explanation:
Supreme Court of Korea - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When the unconstitutionality issue of a law which is to be applied to a concrete
case, becomes a precondition of a court's judgment and the court deems the ...



    Reference: http://www.scourt.go.kr/scourt_en/organization
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=unconstitutionality+issue&...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.
matter of unconstitutionality submitted by said jurisdictional body


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.
unconstitutionallity issue requested by said jurisdictional body.


Explanation:
Tribunal Constitucional (Corte Constitucional), is usually the jurisdictional body in charge of ruling if some determinations made by other state bodies are or are not in accordance with the Constitution. Your case seems to be as follows: Before the Audiencia Nacional, the present day, some resources are being sustantiated (defended), BUT said resources cannot come to be effective until the Tribunal Constitucional rules about their constitutionallity.

Who is ruling? Tribunal Constitucional.
Who is being unconstitutional? Nobody. WHAT could or could not be so are the substantiated resources. The Audiencia Nacional has to wait the final ruling from Tribunal Constitucional.

Well, my dear Jo. You owe me one (or two) with this one. Greetings from Medellín, and I hope this helps, since I might be wrong. But this is always a difficult field. That is my interpretation in lack of some more context.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestión de inconstitucionalidad elevada por dicho órgano jurisdiccional.
question of unconstitutionality raised by such JUDICIAL body


Explanation:
... presumably of its own motion and not on the prompting of Counsel.

There is no such thing as a jurisdictional body, except at the ECHR in Strasbourg where Spanish lawyers refer to 'jurisdictional organisms' - who or which must have landed from outer space.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87