KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

activa y pasivamente

English translation: either to deliver or receive services (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activa y pasivamente (en contexto)
English translation:either to deliver or receive services (in context)
Entered by: MPGS

17:11 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / By-laws/M&A documents/Colombian & Peruvian companies
Spanish term or phrase: activa y pasivamente
La sociedad podrá celebrar contratos de servicios activa y pasivamente.

parece muy simple pero capcioso a la vez. Tengo varias ideas pero me gustaría complementarlas con las suyas. Muchas gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
either to deliver or receive services
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-20 22:41:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Luiroi and all agreers :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
I knew there was something I was missing. Very helpful, thanksss!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3either to deliver or receive servicesMPGS
4to render and receive services
Isabel Vazquez
4either explicit or implicit
Kathryn Litherland
3whether in an explicit or implied form
Olga María Piaggio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either explicit or implicit


Explanation:
"..a job is defined as an explicit or implicit contract between a person and an institutional unit to perform work in return for compensation for a defined period or until further notice." http://unstats.un.org/unsd/sna1993/tocLev8.asp?L1=17&L2=2

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whether in an explicit or implied form


Explanation:
might be... it's quite tricky. Anyway, hope it helps ;)

Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to render and receive services


Explanation:
Se refiere al sujeto activo y pasivo, ls dos partes de un contrato de prestación de servicios, quien presta servicios y quien los recibe.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
either to deliver or receive services


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-20 22:41:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Luiroi and all agreers :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I knew there was something I was missing. Very helpful, thanksss!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
5 mins
  -> thank you PhilippeM :)

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marcela :)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Tom :)