KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contador de caja

English translation: till


09:49 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contador de caja
Comprobar que el *contador de caja* de cada terminal queda al cero en el apartado cheques

There must be a nicer expression than "till counter"?
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:till
Explanation:
Why no just "till"?
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this works fine, nice solution Giles, thanks a lot. thanks also to Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automatic counter
Enrique Soria
3till
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
till


Explanation:
Why no just "till"?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this works fine, nice solution Giles, thanks a lot. thanks also to Enrique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatic counter


Explanation:
depending on context, it could also be "built-in counter"

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
3 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
13 hrs