KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Hacienda pública deudor por diversos conceptos

English translation: Public Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Sundry Amounts Receivable


22:40 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / M&A documents/Financial Statements/Colombian company
Spanish term or phrase: Hacienda pública deudor por diversos conceptos
Balance de situación de cia XX

Inmobilizado

Activo circulante
deudores

Y dentro de deudores aparece el siguiente rubro: Hacienda pública deudor por diversos conceptos
Menos: provisión para insolvencias


Gracias de nuevo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Public Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Sundry Amounts Receivable
Explanation:
This is a standard translation used in Spain for the same accounting heading (Hacienda publica, deudor por diversos conceptos) and is given in the Coopers & Lybrand "Diccionario de Informes Financieros". Other possible translations:
--Public Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Sundry Amounts Refundable
--Publis Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Debtor for Sundry Amounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-22 00:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"publis\", please read \"public\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-22 07:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain this account heading is used for different amounts receivable or refundable, i.e., owed to the entity filing the accounts by the tax authorities, and is included in the group \"Deudores\" (Debtors/Accounts Receivable). When the entity filing the accounts owes money to the Treasury, it is placed in an account \"Hacienda Pública, acreedor por conceptos fiscales,\" which is rendered as \"Taxes Payable to the Treasury\" in the Coopers & Lybrand Diccionary (highly recommendable if you translate lots of informes fiscales). I know this particular translation is from Colombia, but from the bits posted, it appears that the Spanish and Colombian Charts of Accounts are \"primos hermanos.\" In other respects, there is an interesting glossary on the ICI webpage that shows the differences between US and UK accounting terminology, and is well worth downloading. Examples: UK: Debtors/US: Accounts Receivable/Receivables; UK: Creditors/US: Accounts Payable/Payables.
http://www.ici.com/ICIPLC/ici-ir/ordinaryshare/ordinarygloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-22 07:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that the link above is incomplete; it should be:

http://www.ici.com/ICIPLC/ici-ir/ordinaryshare/ordinarygloss...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-22 07:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"dictionary\", not \"diccionary\"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos/as por la ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Public Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Sundry Amounts ReceivableRebecca Jowers
5 +1Public treasury, owing different items
Henry Hinds
4other tax receivable / tax (refunds) receivable
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hacienda pública deudor por diversos conceptos
Public treasury, owing different items


Explanation:
Debe impuestos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hacienda pública deudor por diversos conceptos
Public Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Sundry Amounts Receivable


Explanation:
This is a standard translation used in Spain for the same accounting heading (Hacienda publica, deudor por diversos conceptos) and is given in the Coopers & Lybrand "Diccionario de Informes Financieros". Other possible translations:
--Public Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Sundry Amounts Refundable
--Publis Treasury (or) Tax Authorities, Debtor for Sundry Amounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-22 00:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"publis\", please read \"public\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-22 07:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain this account heading is used for different amounts receivable or refundable, i.e., owed to the entity filing the accounts by the tax authorities, and is included in the group \"Deudores\" (Debtors/Accounts Receivable). When the entity filing the accounts owes money to the Treasury, it is placed in an account \"Hacienda Pública, acreedor por conceptos fiscales,\" which is rendered as \"Taxes Payable to the Treasury\" in the Coopers & Lybrand Diccionary (highly recommendable if you translate lots of informes fiscales). I know this particular translation is from Colombia, but from the bits posted, it appears that the Spanish and Colombian Charts of Accounts are \"primos hermanos.\" In other respects, there is an interesting glossary on the ICI webpage that shows the differences between US and UK accounting terminology, and is well worth downloading. Examples: UK: Debtors/US: Accounts Receivable/Receivables; UK: Creditors/US: Accounts Payable/Payables.
http://www.ici.com/ICIPLC/ici-ir/ordinaryshare/ordinarygloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-22 07:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that the link above is incomplete; it should be:

http://www.ici.com/ICIPLC/ici-ir/ordinaryshare/ordinarygloss...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-22 07:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"dictionary\", not \"diccionary\"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos/as por la ayuda!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: payable..it's the other one, Debtor for Sundry Amounts..
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane, I'll add a comment to clarify this

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marina

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks PhilippeM

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hacienda pública deudor por diversos conceptos
other tax receivable / tax (refunds) receivable


Explanation:
I am not a fan of literal translations in this case (i.e. translating hacienda pública as treasury or whatever). These are tax refunds receivable (which is usually in the accounts), so if it's for diversos concepts, other should cover it if already mentioned, or else use the second option.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22other+tax+r...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80