KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

entre no vinculados económicamente

English translation: third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre no vinculados económicamente
English translation:third parties
Entered by: Enrique Soria

17:37 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / M&A documents/Financial Statements/Colombian company
Spanish term or phrase: entre no vinculados económicamente
Los contribuyentes del impuesto sobre la renta que celebren operaciones con vinculados económicos o partes relacionadas del exterior, estarán obligados a determinar, para efectos del impuesto sobre la renta y complementarios, sus ingresos ordinarios y extraordinarios, sus costos y deducciones, sus activos y pasivos, considerando para estas operaciones los precios márgenes de utilidad que se hubieren utilizado en operaciones comparables con o entre no vinculados económicamente.

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
third parties.
Explanation:
those who conduct business at arm's length, not economically related.
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3third parties.
Enrique Soria
5independent parties in arm's length transactions
Richard Cadena
5on an arms-length basis
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entre no vinculados económicamente
third parties.


Explanation:
those who conduct business at arm's length, not economically related.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
46 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Olga María Piaggio
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entre no vinculados económicamente
on an arms-length basis


Explanation:
Otra versión de ese término tan difícil, "arms-length".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-22 18:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contexto, precios de transferencia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entre no vinculados económicamente
independent parties in arm's length transactions


Explanation:
All prices and/or amounts of consideration in related party transactions have to be carried out at the same prices or amounts of consideration that would have been used by INDEPENDENT PARTIES in arm's length transactions. It makes no difference if the related party or parties at issue are residents in the same country or abroad.
This is a standard principle in transfer pricing matters.
Reference: Seven years personal experience of translating transfer pricing studies for Salles, Sainz - Grant Thornton, S. C. and other Mexico City based accounting firms.
Hope this helps.
Hope this helps.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355