KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

mutuos hipotecarios endosables

English translation: endorsable mortgage loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mutuos hipotecarios endosables
English translation:endorsable mortgage loans
Entered by: Ana Brause

20:33 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: mutuos hipotecarios endosables
Las tasas de los instrumentos hipotecarios se mantuvieron bajas en el mercado secundario, distinguiéndose un leve repunte en la de los mutuos hipotecarios endosables


¿Cómo se traduce "mutuos hipotecarios endosables?
Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
endorsable mortgage loans
Explanation:
mutuo: mutuum, type of loan agreemente by which a lender lends money or things upon agreement that the borrower will return an equal number, type and quality of such things at the end of the contract, with or without interest.
Es otra posibilidad, suerte! =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Se agradece
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1endorsable mortgage loans
Ana Brause
5 +1Endorsable Mortgage Mutuals
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endorsable Mortgage Mutuals


Explanation:
Mutuos Hipotecarios Endosables (Endorsable Mortgage Mutuals) .... 49.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 20:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower case in your context of course :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 20:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:KYQQpw9SeZ0J:www.ipho-w...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins

agree  Marea
1 hr

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: El website chile-con-carne que vos quoteis es Spanglish. Los mutuals se pueden meter en aceite e cocinarlos.
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorsable mortgage loans


Explanation:
mutuo: mutuum, type of loan agreemente by which a lender lends money or things upon agreement that the borrower will return an equal number, type and quality of such things at the end of the contract, with or without interest.
Es otra posibilidad, suerte! =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Se agradece

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: endorsable = negotiable/assignable by signature
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!! =o)