KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuentas a pagar

English translation: accounts payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas a pagar
English translation:accounts payable
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:21 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas a pagar
is it accounts payable?
Eloisa Anchezar
accounts payable
Explanation:


Yes, your are right.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for your kind help.
Best regards
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accounts payable
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1payablesJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accounts payable


Explanation:


Yes, your are right.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for your kind help.
Best regards
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: You are fast
1 min
  -> Thanks, Myrtha. But being fast sometimes results in typos like "youR are right"... :-))))

agree  Ian Ferguson: of course
1 min
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Helen D. Elliot
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  knorth
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mónica alfonso
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payables


Explanation:
Hi Eloisa,

please find the following ref to confirm this use:

Purchasing & Payables, ...
www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/purchasing/default.htm - 13k -


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: also correct
2 mins