KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

deuda vencida sobre la cartera

English translation: matured debt in portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deuda vencida sobre la cartera
English translation:matured debt in portfolio
Entered by: Parrot

13:23 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: deuda vencida sobre la cartera
description of a tak within a position
Eloisa Anchezar
matured debt in portfolio
Explanation:
very difficult to be precise without more information. (I presume it's the ratio of collectibles to the total portfolio).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

Best regards,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matured debt in portfolio
Parrot
5 +1due debt in portfolio
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5collection of overdue debts from delinquent accountsSusana Cahill
4arrearsJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears


Explanation:
in the portfolio


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Ferguson: "vencida" sugests a debt that has been paid, but I don't know what the "sobre cartera" bit means.
1 hr
  -> Hi Ian, I am sorry, but vencida means that the payment was not done in time

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matured debt in portfolio


Explanation:
very difficult to be precise without more information. (I presume it's the ratio of collectibles to the total portfolio).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

Best regards,
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
40 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
47 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due debt in portfolio


Explanation:
También puede ser: "Debt in arrears", como dice mi compañero

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  knorth: Matured debt in arrears
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection of overdue debts from delinquent accounts


Explanation:
if it is one of the duties of this employee, s/he must collect from those on the list of defaulting debtors

or, if you prefer "overdue debt collection from..."

Susana Cahill
United States