actividades continuadas

English translation: going concerns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividades continuadas
English translation:going concerns
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:58 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividades continuadas
INCOME/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXES ON ACTIVIDADES CONTINUADAS

In the Consolidated balance sheets, profit and loss account and cash flow of a Spanish company
Paul Lambert
United States
going concern
Explanation:
In English, EU and international accounting terminology, an on-going business is called a "going concern."

IFRS : Background : Accounting frameworkThe going concern basis of accounting should only be abandoned when the entity cannot or will not continue to operate for the foreseeable future Basis of ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/ 0/7EDD19672A3D1F4E80256C7D003FB6C6?opendocument

Going ConcernEBP Home > Resources > Accounting and Auditing > Going Concern. Going Concern. SAS No. 59, The Auditor’s Consideration of an Entity’s Ability to Continue as ...
ebpaqc.aicpa.org/Resources/ Accounting+and+Auditing/Going+Concern/


IAS Plus International Accounting Standards IAS 10, Events After ...The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), formerly International ... [IAS 10.12]. Going Concern Issues Arising After Balance Sheet Date ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias10.htm

Guideline onInternational Accounting Standard 1 (IAS 1) issued by the International Accounting Standards Board outlines the assumption of ‘going concern’, applicable to ...
bom.intnet.mu/ Guidelineonwell-beingreportingbyauditors.htm



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
gracias rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5going concern
Rebecca Jowers
4ongoing operations / activities
John Rynne
4daily regular transactions
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4on-going businesses
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going businesses


Explanation:
Could be, depending on which business the company is involved.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going concern


Explanation:
In English, EU and international accounting terminology, an on-going business is called a "going concern."

IFRS : Background : Accounting frameworkThe going concern basis of accounting should only be abandoned when the entity cannot or will not continue to operate for the foreseeable future Basis of ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/ 0/7EDD19672A3D1F4E80256C7D003FB6C6?opendocument

Going ConcernEBP Home > Resources > Accounting and Auditing > Going Concern. Going Concern. SAS No. 59, The Auditor’s Consideration of an Entity’s Ability to Continue as ...
ebpaqc.aicpa.org/Resources/ Accounting+and+Auditing/Going+Concern/


IAS Plus International Accounting Standards IAS 10, Events After ...The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), formerly International ... [IAS 10.12]. Going Concern Issues Arising After Balance Sheet Date ...
www.iasplus.com/standard/ias10.htm

Guideline onInternational Accounting Standard 1 (IAS 1) issued by the International Accounting Standards Board outlines the assumption of ‘going concern’, applicable to ...
bom.intnet.mu/ Guidelineonwell-beingreportingbyauditors.htm





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
gracias rebecca

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily regular transactions


Explanation:
suerte!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing operations / activities


Explanation:
IAS 35 requires "discontinuing operations" to be accounted for separately. As a result, companies distinguish between them and "ongoing operations". Some companies call them "continuing operations / activities".

The definition of "discontinuing operations" per IAS 35 is as follows:

"2. A discontinuing operation is a component of an enterprise:
(a) that the enterprise, pursuant to a single plan, is:

(i) disposing of substantially in its entirety, such as by selling the component in a single transaction, by demerger or spin-off of ownership of the component to the enterprise's shareholders;
(ii) disposing of piecemeal, such as by selling off the component's assets and settling its liabilities individually; or
(iii) terminating through abandonment;

(b) that represents a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations;

and

(c) that can be distinguished operationally and for financial reporting purposes.


    Reference: http://www.ifrs-portal.com/english/Standard-35_e/IAS_35.1.ht...
    Reference: http://www2.gsu.edu/~wwwacc/Faculty/bmessier/MBA29/PwC%20-%2...
John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search