KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

aval bancario solidario a primer requerimiento

English translation: joint and several bank guarantee payable on demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aval bancario solidario a primer requerimiento
English translation:joint and several bank guarantee payable on demand
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:00 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aval bancario solidario a primer requerimiento
The exact term is "aval bancario solidario a primer requerimiento con renuncia a los beneficios de orden, división y exclusión" and it is included in a leasing agreement to "garantizar el cumplimiento de las obligaciones del arrendatario"
Rebecca Jowers
Spain
joint and several bank guarantee at first request
Explanation:
I can find lots of hits for "joint and several guarantee", at first request is what I think this refers to.

As for the beneficios:
with waiver of the benefits of priority, division and discussion (I think it should read excusión, and not exclusión). There have been questions about these benefits before (see refs)

The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be resolved in favor of the priority ranking rules of Chapter 9 with ... A. The surety
is liable without benefit of discussion or division. B. If the ...
www.la-notary.com/rs9/rs9_3_21_1.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMPACT CASES INC
... GUARANTEE: I (we) jointly and severally guarantee payment of all amounts
owed by the Buyer(s), waiving the benefit of division and discussion. ...
www.impactcases.com/site/credit.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the full performance of the obligation of the principal obligor, without benefit
of division or discussion, even in the absence of an express agreement of ...
www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_16.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
To Nikki Graham: Thanks so much for your quick and thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2joint and several bank guarantee payable on demand
Nikki Graham
4 +1joint and several bank guarantee at first request
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several bank guarantee at first request


Explanation:
I can find lots of hits for "joint and several guarantee", at first request is what I think this refers to.

As for the beneficios:
with waiver of the benefits of priority, division and discussion (I think it should read excusión, and not exclusión). There have been questions about these benefits before (see refs)

The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be resolved in favor of the priority ranking rules of Chapter 9 with ... A. The surety
is liable without benefit of discussion or division. B. If the ...
www.la-notary.com/rs9/rs9_3_21_1.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMPACT CASES INC
... GUARANTEE: I (we) jointly and severally guarantee payment of all amounts
owed by the Buyer(s), waiving the benefit of division and discussion. ...
www.impactcases.com/site/credit.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the full performance of the obligation of the principal obligor, without benefit
of division or discussion, even in the absence of an express agreement of ...
www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_16.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=26508&keyword=benef...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=105106&keyword=excu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
To Nikki Graham: Thanks so much for your quick and thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Could it be "... guarantee PAYABLE at first request"?
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your help!

agree  Marian Greenfield: actually it's payable on first demand
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm not sure that first is necessary. The 5 hits with this term are all translations

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint and several bank guarantee payable on demand


Explanation:
I knew that the at first request was a bit wishy washy. Thanks to Gillian's suggestion, and adding payable to the guarantee, you get on demand, which is much much better



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22bank+guarantee+payab...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R
22 hrs
  -> Thanks very much