DIRECCION GENERAL CONTENCIOSA

English translation: General Litigation Department

Spanish term or phrase:DIRECCION GENERAL CONTENCIOSA
English translation:General Litigation Department
Entered by: Maria Coonley

03:09 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Banking and Securities Commission
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCION GENERAL CONTENCIOSA
This is just a title that appears in a document issued to Bank of America Mexico regarding a Supervision they are having. Said Department is requesting the supervision. Any suggestions??
Maria Coonley
General Litigation Department
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-30 06:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercers Solicitors - General Litigation Department
Litigation Department. Chris Bowler heads the Litigation Department. This Department handles all cases which may become or have become ...
www.mercerslaw.co.uk/general_litigation.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Pearson Maddin Solicitors UK - Litigation Department
EMPLOYMENT & LITIGATION. Our general litigation department deals with all types of litigation in the County Courts, High Courts and Tribunals, including: ...
www.pearsonmaddin.co.uk/litigation/index.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Lorman Education Services
She is a member of the firm's General Litigation Department, ... Before joining the General Litigation Department, she was a member of the firm's Corporate ...
www.lorman.com/seminars/seminar_faculty.php?pid=112556 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

August2005
Mario A. Giacobbe is Special Counsel in the General Litigation Department. ... K. Mattrey is an Associate in the firm’s General Litigation Department. ...
www.damonmorey.com/aug2005news.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Butler Snow - News
... Department of Butler Snow. Jennifer A. Hawks joins the General Litigation Department of Butler Snow. She graduated from Mississippi ...
butlersnow.com/news/display.phtml?news_id=30 - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth, I think this is the translation that better fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General Litigation Department
Refugio
4Litigation General Department
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Litigation General Department


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://ffslaw.com/ffs_clientsvcs_lit_.html?-session=FFS_Sess...
Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Litigation Department


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-30 06:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercers Solicitors - General Litigation Department
Litigation Department. Chris Bowler heads the Litigation Department. This Department handles all cases which may become or have become ...
www.mercerslaw.co.uk/general_litigation.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Pearson Maddin Solicitors UK - Litigation Department
EMPLOYMENT & LITIGATION. Our general litigation department deals with all types of litigation in the County Courts, High Courts and Tribunals, including: ...
www.pearsonmaddin.co.uk/litigation/index.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Lorman Education Services
She is a member of the firm's General Litigation Department, ... Before joining the General Litigation Department, she was a member of the firm's Corporate ...
www.lorman.com/seminars/seminar_faculty.php?pid=112556 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

August2005
Mario A. Giacobbe is Special Counsel in the General Litigation Department. ... K. Mattrey is an Associate in the firm’s General Litigation Department. ...
www.damonmorey.com/aug2005news.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Butler Snow - News
... Department of Butler Snow. Jennifer A. Hawks joins the General Litigation Department of Butler Snow. She graduated from Mississippi ...
butlersnow.com/news/display.phtml?news_id=30 - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth, I think this is the translation that better fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil