KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

entidad de inversión colectiva

English translation: collective investment entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidad de inversión colectiva
English translation:collective investment entity
Entered by: SandraV

16:56 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Objeto Social de una empresa
Spanish term or phrase: entidad de inversión colectiva
La compra y venta de valores con excepción de las actividades reservadas a las entidades de inversión colectiva y / o de sociedades y agencias de valores.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
collective investment entity
Explanation:
http://www.ttsec.gov.tt/Schedule C from Interim Report (basi... (PDF)
... COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME ... investment scheme that is organized other. than as a trust or a corporation, the responsible entity pursuant to the. constating d ocuments of the collective investment ...www.ttsec.gov.tt/Schedule C from Interim Report (basic).pdf - 115k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION MEMBERS STATE STREET COLLECTIVE TR Securities Registration Statement (S-1/A) PROSPECTUS ... - Traducir esta página

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION MEMBERS STATE STREET COLLECTIVE TR Securities Registration Statement (S-1/A) PROSPECTUS SUMMARYsec.edgar-online.com/2004/04/06/0001193125-04-057665/section1.asp - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear

What you should know about (PDF)
... Mutual funds. and collective investment. What you should ... mutual funds and. collective investment. What you ... In collective investment (apart from SIMs), a financial entity must be ...www.cnmv.es/inversores/esp/orientacion/docs/guia_fondos_eng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-17 17:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Securities and Exchange Board of India - Investor Complaint Format - Traducir esta página
... INVESTOR GRIEVANCE SUBMISSION FORMAT. Collective Investment Schemes Related ... Name of the Entity* Address of the Entity* ... Complaint Details. Collective Investment Scheme. Non Receipt of ...www.sebi.gov.in/Complaint6.jsp

Circular no 49 - Collective Investment Schemes - Traducir esta página
Laws & Circulars. Basic Circular No.49 to Financial Institutions, Financial Intermediation Institutions, Collective Investment Schemes and Auditors. Collective Investment Schemes ... entity, or a single economic group exceeds 10% of the total shares of the Fund or 10% of the total stocks of the collective investment ...www.bdl.gov.lb/circ/en/circ49e.htm
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4collective investment entity
SandraV
5investment fund
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entidad de inversión colectiva
collective investment entity


Explanation:
http://www.ttsec.gov.tt/Schedule C from Interim Report (basi... (PDF)
... COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME ... investment scheme that is organized other. than as a trust or a corporation, the responsible entity pursuant to the. constating d ocuments of the collective investment ...www.ttsec.gov.tt/Schedule C from Interim Report (basic).pdf - 115k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION MEMBERS STATE STREET COLLECTIVE TR Securities Registration Statement (S-1/A) PROSPECTUS ... - Traducir esta página

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION MEMBERS STATE STREET COLLECTIVE TR Securities Registration Statement (S-1/A) PROSPECTUS SUMMARYsec.edgar-online.com/2004/04/06/0001193125-04-057665/section1.asp - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar - Bloquear

What you should know about (PDF)
... Mutual funds. and collective investment. What you should ... mutual funds and. collective investment. What you ... In collective investment (apart from SIMs), a financial entity must be ...www.cnmv.es/inversores/esp/orientacion/docs/guia_fondos_eng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-17 17:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Securities and Exchange Board of India - Investor Complaint Format - Traducir esta página
... INVESTOR GRIEVANCE SUBMISSION FORMAT. Collective Investment Schemes Related ... Name of the Entity* Address of the Entity* ... Complaint Details. Collective Investment Scheme. Non Receipt of ...www.sebi.gov.in/Complaint6.jsp

Circular no 49 - Collective Investment Schemes - Traducir esta página
Laws & Circulars. Basic Circular No.49 to Financial Institutions, Financial Intermediation Institutions, Collective Investment Schemes and Auditors. Collective Investment Schemes ... entity, or a single economic group exceeds 10% of the total shares of the Fund or 10% of the total stocks of the collective investment ...www.bdl.gov.lb/circ/en/circ49e.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Looks like you beat me to it by a few seconds.... ;-)
0 min
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  John Rynne: "scheme" is better than entity
47 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
49 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidad de inversión colectiva
investment fund


Explanation:
Sandra's is a correct literal translation, but I think they are simply referring to investment funds or invesment fund managers. The company may purchase and sell securities for its own financial purposes but may not operate as an investment fund manager.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20