KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sociedades y agencias de valores

English translation: securities brokers and dealers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedades y agencias de valores
English translation:securities brokers and dealers
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:24 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades y agencias de valores
La compra y venta de valores con excepción de las actividades reservadas a las entidades de inversión colectiva y / o de sociedades y agencias de valores.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
securities brokers and dealers
Explanation:
I think this is the usual language used.

This is probably a section in a company's bylaws where the purpose includes buying and selling securities but not engaging in such purchases or sales as a professional broker or dealer but rather only as an individual investor.

Some examples in the Internet:

Guide to Broker-Dealer Registration - [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no intrastate exception from registration for municipal securities dealers or government securities brokers and dealers. ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/bdguide.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares


Securities Exchange Act of 1934 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Section 15C, -, Government Securities Brokers and Dealers. Section 15D, -, Securities Analysts and Research Reports. Section 16, -, Directors, Officers, ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/34act/index1934.shtml - 18k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Bureau of the Public Debt : Government Securities Act Forms - [ Traduzca esta página ]G-405 Part I (and instructions), Report on Finances and Operations of Government Securities Brokers and Dealers - Part I Form and Instructions, PDF ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/gsr/gsrforms.htm - 13k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Bureau of the Public Debt : Forward Repos for Broker/Dealers - [ Traduzca esta página ]... to certain transactions -- forward repurchase agreement transactions ("forward repos") -- being conducted by government securities brokers and dealers. ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/gsr/gsr048i.htm - 23k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.publicdebt.treas.gov ]

Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3securities brokers and dealers
Lila del Cerro
3securities trading agencies and companies
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities trading agencies and companies


Explanation:
==>> Zone Trading Partners, LLC <<== - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... proprietary securities trading company created by traders for traders. ... 5 years of progressive securities broker/dealer compliance or SEC/NASD ...
www.zonetrading.com/careers.html - 29k

Commodity Futures Trading Agency Information Collection Activities ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Commodity Futures Trading Agency Information Collection Activities: Notice of ... Merchant or Introducing Broker for Certain Securities Brokers and Dealers.
www.cftc.gov/foia/fedreg04/foi040430b.htm - 8k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
securities brokers and dealers


Explanation:
I think this is the usual language used.

This is probably a section in a company's bylaws where the purpose includes buying and selling securities but not engaging in such purchases or sales as a professional broker or dealer but rather only as an individual investor.

Some examples in the Internet:

Guide to Broker-Dealer Registration - [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no intrastate exception from registration for municipal securities dealers or government securities brokers and dealers. ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/bdguide.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares


Securities Exchange Act of 1934 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Section 15C, -, Government Securities Brokers and Dealers. Section 15D, -, Securities Analysts and Research Reports. Section 16, -, Directors, Officers, ...
www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/34act/index1934.shtml - 18k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Bureau of the Public Debt : Government Securities Act Forms - [ Traduzca esta página ]G-405 Part I (and instructions), Report on Finances and Operations of Government Securities Brokers and Dealers - Part I Form and Instructions, PDF ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/gsr/gsrforms.htm - 13k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Bureau of the Public Debt : Forward Repos for Broker/Dealers - [ Traduzca esta página ]... to certain transactions -- forward repurchase agreement transactions ("forward repos") -- being conducted by government securities brokers and dealers. ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/gsr/gsr048i.htm - 23k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.publicdebt.treas.gov ]



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Adam Burman
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam!

agree  poly: yep
41 mins
  -> Thanks Poly!