KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

participaciones sociales, acciones

English translation: equity interests, stock shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participaciones sociales, acciones
English translation:equity interests, stock shares
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:06 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Shares
Spanish term or phrase: participaciones sociales, acciones
El capital social se divide en 3000 participaciones sociales, acumulables e indivisibles, que no podrán denominarse acciones
peterinmadrid
Portugal
equity interests, stock shares
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equity interests, stock shares
Irina Komoliatova
4 +2equity holdings, shares
David Hollywood
5participations
John Rynne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equity interests, stock shares


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Soledad Caño
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity holdings, shares


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 20:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and: may not be denominated as shares

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is it.
13 mins
  -> thx Maria Eugenia :)

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participations


Explanation:
This is an age-old problem. In reality, the "participaciones sociales" are just plain old shares. However, the @#&% law has that phrase about "que no podrán denominarse acciones", which makes life complicated for the poor translator.
In any other context, I would call them shares. In this context, you have to use something else - I suggest "participations" since it just as meaningful (or meaningless) as anything else.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461