KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

impuestos sobre beneficios

English translation: tax on profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuestos sobre beneficios
English translation:tax on profits
Entered by: Jackie Bowman

23:50 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General Ledger
Spanish term or phrase: impuestos sobre beneficios
This comes under the headings from a general bank ledger from Spain. What would be the best way to translate it?
STproz
Tax on profits
Explanation:
IMF glossary renders it as 'profit tax' -- see the referencxe
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tax on profits
Jackie Bowman
4 +3income tax
Ana Brassara
4tax on benefits
Adam Burman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tax on profits


Explanation:
IMF glossary renders it as 'profit tax' -- see the referencxe


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?term_id=54251...
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias ...

agree  Carmen Riadi
7 mins
  -> Thank you ...

agree  xxxcmwilliams
25 mins
  -> Obrigada ...

agree  Nikki Graham: or profits tax
8 hrs
  -> Cheers

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income tax


Explanation:
Creo que aquí "beneficios" se refiere a las ganancias

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, seguramente
4 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
6 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax on benefits


Explanation:
This is the way it is often referred to in England. See ref below. or "benefit taxes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-19 00:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.moneyweek.com/article.php?p_id=253&source=gtuk&k...

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40