KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

IMP.S/SOCIEDADES

English translation: CORPORATE TAXES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IMP.S/SOCIEDADES
English translation:CORPORATE TAXES
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

23:51 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General Ledger
Spanish term or phrase: IMP.S/SOCIEDADES
This comes under the headings from a general bank ledger from Spain. What would be the best way to translate it?
STproz
Corporate Taxes
Explanation:
Examples:

Corporate Taxes
Visión General Corporate Taxes. ... Corporate Taxes. Please enter the Alt tag.
En Ernst & Young Abogados somos especialistas en asesoramiento fiscal en ...
www.eylaw.com/GLOBAL/content.nsf/ Spain_Law/Corporate_Taxes - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] D:\WPWdocs\Corporate Study 2004 Text.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
corporate taxes over the past three years, and which have been less fortunate.
It also ... Federal Corporate Taxes as a % of GDP, Fiscal 1960 to 2003 ...
www.ctj.org/corpfed04an.pdf - Páginas similares

ITEP Corporate Study Press Release 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... today by the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy, which collaborated on
a number of widely-publicized analyses of corporate taxes in the 1980s. ...
www.ctj.org/itep/corp00pr.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ctj.org ]

Maryland corporate taxes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Maryland Research & Development Tax Credits. Additional information on corporate
taxes is available though the Comptroller of Maryland. ...
www.choosemaryland.org/datacenter/ taxesincentives/corporate.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Corporate Taxes
Lila del Cerro
2 +2Business taxesRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business taxes


Explanation:
Imp.'s for *Impuestos", being "taxes".

From Yahoo:

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,370,000 for "business taxes"

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Adam.

agree  Carmen Riadi
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Corporate Taxes


Explanation:
Examples:

Corporate Taxes
Visión General Corporate Taxes. ... Corporate Taxes. Please enter the Alt tag.
En Ernst & Young Abogados somos especialistas en asesoramiento fiscal en ...
www.eylaw.com/GLOBAL/content.nsf/ Spain_Law/Corporate_Taxes - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] D:\WPWdocs\Corporate Study 2004 Text.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
corporate taxes over the past three years, and which have been less fortunate.
It also ... Federal Corporate Taxes as a % of GDP, Fiscal 1960 to 2003 ...
www.ctj.org/corpfed04an.pdf - Páginas similares

ITEP Corporate Study Press Release 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... today by the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy, which collaborated on
a number of widely-publicized analyses of corporate taxes in the 1980s. ...
www.ctj.org/itep/corp00pr.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ctj.org ]

Maryland corporate taxes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Maryland Research & Development Tax Credits. Additional information on corporate
taxes is available though the Comptroller of Maryland. ...
www.choosemaryland.org/datacenter/ taxesincentives/corporate.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthew Smith: I think corporate taxes are any taxes which affect corporatin taxes, CORPORATION (UK) or COMPANY (US) tax is the specific translation of impuesto sobre sociedades
7 hrs