KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

muñeco

English translation: off the top of my head,a ball park figure...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muñeco
English translation:off the top of my head,a ball park figure...
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:14 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: muñeco
This appears in the testimony of a suspected Colombian drug trafficker. He is trying to explain a certain amount of money.

Puedo darle una idea al señor Fiscal a qué cifra corresponde, veamos, muñeco 25 mil dólares, según averiguaciones hechas por mis familiares en mayo del 2003, el dólar negro tenía un valor de 2.600 pesos aproximadamente, si hacemos una multiplicación 25 mil por 2.600 pesos, nos da un valor 65 millones de pesos, no serán a caso los mismos 65 millones de pesos que dio de abono el señor X al iniciar la negociación a la casa?
Jeanne Zang
United States
off the top of my head,a ball park figure...
Explanation:
an imprecise amount,could be more,could be less...
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dead man
Idoia Echenique
4approximately
MARIA GUSTAFSON
3off the top of my head,a ball park figure...xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muñeco
off the top of my head,a ball park figure...


Explanation:
an imprecise amount,could be more,could be less...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muñeco
approximately


Explanation:
Suena como que esta dando un ejemplo aproximado de la cifra

MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muñeco
dead man


Explanation:
'Muñeco' is used in Colombian slang for a dead person. In this context, each 'muñeco'amounts 25,000 $

muñeco.(De muñeca)4. m. jerg. Col. Cadáver de una persona. DRAE

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Estoy de acuerdo, aunque no tiene mucha lógica en el contexto actual ..pero si muñeco es muerto en Col.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto. Bueno, en el contexto se trata de establecer el origen de una cierta cantidad de dinero de un sospechoso de tráfico de drogas (¡un novelón! ;-) )